Revenue Recognition.
Contract Liabilities
Contract liabilities, referred to as Customer advances in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, relate to instances where a customer pays consideration in advance of the Company satisfying the related performance obligation. Contract liabilities are reduced when the performance obligation is complete and the associated revenue from the contract is recognized. Revenue recognized during the period related to contract liabilities outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 was as follows (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended |
| September 30, 2026(1) | | September 30, 2025 | | September 30, 2026(1) | | September 30, 2025 |
| Contract liabilities recognized in period | $ | 41 | | | $ | 4 | | | $ | 135 | | | $ | 31 | |
(1) Includes $37 million and $104 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively, that were included in the contract liabilities balance of $359 million assumed in connection with the REV Transaction. See Note D - “Acquisitions and Held for Sale” in our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding the REV Transaction. |
Within the Specialty Vehicles segment, customers earn interest on customer advances at a rate determined at contract inception. Interest charges incurred on customer advances were $5 million and $11 million, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and are recorded in Interest expense in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.
Contract assets were $38 million as of September 30, 2026 and were not significant as of December 31, 2025.
Remaining Performance Obligation
The Company estimated that $3,531 million and $39 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, in revenue is expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) at the end of the reporting period. We expect to recognize approximately 42% of the Company’s unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) performance obligations as revenue in the next twelve months, with the remaining balance to be recognized thereafter. The Company applied the standard’s practical expedient that permits the omission of unsatisfied performance obligations for (i) contracts with an original expected length of one year or less and (ii) contracts for which the Company recognizes revenue at the amount to which the Company has the right to invoice for services performed.
Supplier Finance. The Company has unsecured agreements with third-party financial institutions to facilitate supplier finance programs. These programs allow qualifying suppliers to sell their receivables due from the Company, on an invoice level at the selection of the supplier, to the financial institution and negotiate their outstanding receivable arrangements and associated fees directly with the financial institution. The Company is not party to the agreements between the supplier and the financial institution. Terex or the bank may terminate the agreement upon 30 days’ notice. The supplier invoices that have been confirmed as valid under the programs require payment in full within 120 days of the invoice date. Confirmed obligation amounts outstanding were $51 million and $36 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Confirmed obligation amounts outstanding under these programs were included in Trade accounts payable in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Guarantees. The Company issues guarantees to financial institutions related to the financing of equipment purchases by customers. The expectation of losses or non-performance is evaluated based on consideration of historical customer assessments, current financial conditions, reasonable and supportable forecasts, equipment collateral value and other factors. Reserves are recorded for expected loss over the contractual period of risk exposure. See Note J – “Litigation and Contingencies” for additional information regarding guarantees issued to financial institutions.
Accrued Warranties. The Company records accruals for potential warranty claims based on its claim experience. The Company’s products are typically sold with a standard warranty covering defects that arise during a fixed period of time, a fixed number of operating hours or both. Each business provides a warranty specific to the products it offers. The specific warranty offered by a business is a function of customer expectations and competitive forces.
A liability for estimated warranty claims is accrued at the time of sale. The current portion of the product warranty liability is included in Other current liabilities and the non-current portion is included in Other non-current liabilities in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The liability is established using historical warranty claims experience for each product sold. Historical claims experience may be adjusted for known design improvements or for the impact of unusual product quality issues. Assumptions are updated for known events that may affect the potential warranty liability.
The following table summarizes changes in the consolidated product warranty liability (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Nine Months Ended |
| September 30, 2026 | | September 30, 2025 |
| Balance at beginning of period | $ | 50 | | | $ | 54 | |
| Liabilities assumed due to business acquisition | 53 | | | — | |
| Accruals for warranties issued during the period | 70 | | | 37 | |
| Changes in estimates | 5 | | | 7 | |
| Settlements during the period | (68) | | | (47) | |
| Foreign exchange effect/other | (3) | | | (1) | |
| Balance at end of period | $ | 107 | | | $ | 50 | |
Derivatives. Derivative financial instruments are recorded in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at their fair value as either assets or liabilities. Changes in the fair value of derivatives are recorded each period in earnings or Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (“AOCI”), depending on whether a derivative is designated and effective as part of a hedge transaction and, if it is, the type of hedge transaction. Gains and losses on derivative instruments reported in AOCI are included in earnings in the periods in which earnings are affected by the hedged item. Derivatives designated as net investment hedging instruments include cross currency swaps with outstanding notional value of $470 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The Company had $180 million and $114 million notional value of foreign exchange contracts outstanding that were not designated as hedging instruments at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Net gains and losses recognized in earnings on derivative financial instruments that do not qualify for hedge accounting were not material to our results of operations during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025. Net gains and losses reclassified to earnings from AOCI related to qualified hedges were not material to our results of operations during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 and the Company does not expect the amount of these gains and losses that will be reclassified to earnings during the next year to be material.
Fair Value Measurements. Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis under the provisions of Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 820, “Fair Value Measurement and Disclosure” (“ASC 820”) include commodity swaps, cross currency swaps, foreign exchange contracts, investments in marketable securities, and non-qualified supplemental executive retirement plans (“SERPs”), among others. These assets and liabilities are valued using observable market data for
similar assets and liabilities or the present value of future cash payments and receipts. ASC 820 establishes a fair value hierarchy for those instruments measured at fair value that distinguishes between assumptions based on market data (observable inputs) and the Company’s assumptions (unobservable inputs). The hierarchy consists of three levels:
Level 1 – Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets that are accessible at the measurement date for identical, unrestricted assets or liabilities;
Level 2 – Quoted prices in markets that are not active, or inputs which are observable, either directly or indirectly, for substantially the full term of the asset or liability; and
Level 3 – Prices or valuation techniques that require inputs that are both significant to the fair value measurement and unobservable (i.e., supported by little or no market activity).
Determining which category an asset or liability falls within this hierarchy requires judgment. The Company evaluates its hierarchy disclosures each quarter. The Company applies fair value accounting for all financial assets and liabilities that are recognized or disclosed at fair value in the consolidated financial statements.
The Company has investments held in a Rabbi Trust for the Company’s non-qualified SERPs. The total value of these investments was $31 million as of September 30, 2026 and $33 million as of December 31, 2025, and was considered to be measured at Level 1. The Rabbi trust assets are subject to claims of the Company's creditors. One of the SERPs (the defined benefit plan) is frozen to future entrants.
NOTE B – BUSINESS SEGMENT INFORMATION
The Company identifies its operating segments according to how business activities are managed and evaluated. Effective February 2, 2026 in connection with the REV Transaction, the Company reports its business in the following reportable segments: (i) Environmental Solutions (“ES”), (ii) Materials Processing (“MP”), (iii) Specialty Vehicles (“SV”) and (iv) Aerials. The Company’s Environmental Solutions Group (“ESG”) and Utilities operating segments share similar economic characteristics and are aggregated into one reportable segment, ES.
ES designs, manufactures, services and markets waste, recycling and utility equipment and solutions, including refuse collection bodies, hydraulic cart lifters, automated carry cans, compaction, balers and recycling equipment, digger derricks, insulated aerial devices, and cameras with integrated smart technology, as well as related components and replacement parts, and waste hauler software solutions. Customers use these products in the solid waste and recycling industry, and for construction and maintenance of transmission and distribution lines, tree trimming, and foundation drilling applications.
MP designs, manufactures, services and markets materials processing and specialty equipment, including crushers, washing systems, screens, trommels, apron feeders, material handlers, pick and carry cranes, wood processing, biomass and recycling equipment, concrete mixer trucks and concrete pavers, conveyors, and their related components and replacement parts. Customers use these products in construction, infrastructure and recycling projects, in various quarrying and mining applications, as well as in landscaping and biomass production industries, material handling applications, and applications to lift equipment or material.
SV designs, manufactures, services and markets commercial and custom fire and ambulance vehicles primarily for fire departments, airports, other governmental units, contractors, hospitals and other care providers, trucks used in terminal type operations, i.e., rail yards, warehouses, rail terminals and shipping terminals/ports; and industrial sweepers for both the commercial and rental markets. SV also manufactures, markets and distributes Class A recreational vehicles (“RVs”) (motorhomes built on a heavy-duty chassis with either diesel or gas engine configurations), as well as Class C RVs (motorhomes built on a van or commercial truck chassis).
Aerials designs, manufactures, services and markets aerial work platform equipment and telehandlers as well as their related components and replacement parts. Customers use these products to construct and maintain industrial, commercial, institutional and residential buildings and facilities, for purposes within the entertainment industry, and for other commercial operations, as well as in a wide range of infrastructure projects.
The Company assists customers in their rental, leasing and acquisition of its products through Terex Financial Services (“TFS”). TFS uses its equipment financing expertise to facilitate financial products and services to assist customers in the procurement of the Terex equipment. TFS is included in Corporate and Other.
Corporate and Other also includes eliminations among the four reportable segments, as well as general and corporate items.
The Company’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) uses both Adjusted operating profit and Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources. In accordance with ASC 280, the Company assessed the measure of segment profit or loss required to be reported and determined that Adjusted operating profit is the measure that is most consistent with U.S. GAAP. Accordingly, Adjusted operating profit is presented as the Company’s required measure of segment profit or loss in the accompanying segment information. This change in presentation has been applied retrospectively, and prior‑period segment information has been recast to conform to the current‑year presentation. This change did not affect the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements.
Business segment information is presented below (in millions): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | | |
| ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total | | | | |
| Net sales | $ | 400 | | | $ | 434 | | | $ | 657 | | | $ | 709 | | | $ | (3) | | | $ | 2,197 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Less: (1) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted cost of goods sold | 309 | | | 314 | | | 527 | | | 609 | | | | | 1,759 | | | | | |
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses | 35 | | | 41 | | | 31 | | | 45 | | | | | 152 | | | | | |
| Adjusted segment operating profit | $ | 56 | | | $ | 79 | | | $ | 99 | | | $ | 55 | | | | | $ | 289 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | | | | | | | | | | (41) | | | | | |
Restructuring and other | | | | | | | | | | | 15 | | | | | |
Purchase Price Accounting | | | | | | | | | | | (57) | | | | | |
Divestitures | | | | | | | | | | | (23) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Consolidated operating profit | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 183 | | | | | |
| Interest expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (44) | | | | | |
| Other expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (4) | | | | | |
| Income before income taxes | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 135 | | | | | |
(1) Significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown. Adjusted cost of goods sold and Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses exclude the impact of certain one-time costs and other items that affect the comparability of segment performance between periods, which are reflected as reconciling items in the reconciliation to Consolidated operating profit.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
| ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total |
| Net sales | $ | 1,267 | | | $ | 1,317 | | | $ | 1,744 | | | $ | 1,851 | | | $ | (10) | | | $ | 6,169 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Less: (1) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted cost of goods sold | 962 | | 971 | | | 1,409 | | | 1,630 | | | | | 4,972 | |
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses | 104 | | 127 | | | 89 | | | 141 | | | | | 461 | |
| Adjusted segment operating profit | $ | 201 | | | $ | 219 | | | $ | 246 | | | $ | 80 | | | | | $ | 746 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | | | | | | | | | | (190) | |
Restructuring and other | | | | | | | | | | | 8 | |
Purchase Price Accounting | | | | | | | | | | | (256) | |
Divestitures | | | | | | | | | | | (20) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Consolidated operating profit | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 288 | |
| Interest expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (133) | |
| Other expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (8) | |
| Income before income taxes | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 147 | |
(1) Significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown. Adjusted cost of goods sold and Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses exclude the impact of certain one-time costs and other items that affect the comparability of segment performance between periods, which are reflected as reconciling items in the reconciliation to Consolidated operating profit.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
| ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total |
| Net sales | $ | 435 | | | $ | 417 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 537 | | | $ | (2) | | | $ | 1,387 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Less: (1) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted cost of goods sold | 320 | | | 321 | | | — | | | 442 | | | | | 1,083 | |
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses | 36 | | | 45 | | | — | | | 45 | | | | | 126 | |
Adjusted segment operating profit | $ | 79 | | | $ | 51 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 50 | | | | | $ | 180 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | | | | | | | | | | (15) | |
Restructuring and other | | | | | | | | | | | (5) | |
Purchase Price Accounting | | | | | | | | | | | (20) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Consolidated operating profit | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 140 | |
| Interest expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (42) | |
| Other expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (4) | |
| Income before income taxes | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 94 | |
(1) Significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown. Adjusted cost of goods sold and Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses exclude the impact of certain one-time costs and other items that affect the comparability of segment performance between periods, which are reflected as reconciling items in the reconciliation to Consolidated operating profit.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
| ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total |
| Net sales | $ | 1,264 | | | $ | 1,253 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 1,594 | | | $ | (8) | | | $ | 4,103 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Less: (1) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted cost of goods sold | 921 | | 970 | | — | | | 1,341 | | | | | 3,232 | |
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses | 105 | | | 136 | | | — | | | 141 | | | | | 382 | |
Adjusted segment operating profit | $ | 238 | | | $ | 147 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 112 | | | | | $ | 497 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | | | | | | | | | | (67) | |
Restructuring and other | | | | | | | | | | | (20) | |
Purchase Price Accounting | | | | | | | | | | | (62) | |
Litigation related | | | | | | | | | | | (10) | |
Consolidated operating profit | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 338 | |
| Interest expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (125) | |
| Other expense - net | | | | | | | | | | | (4) | |
| Income before income taxes | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 209 | |
(1) Significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown. Adjusted cost of goods sold and Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses exclude the impact of certain one-time costs and other items that affect the comparability of segment performance between periods, which are reflected as reconciling items in the reconciliation to Consolidated operating profit.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended September 30, | | Nine Months Ended September 30, |
| | | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
ES | | | $ | 25 | | | $ | 24 | | | $ | 74 | | | $ | 73 | |
| MP | | | 5 | | | 5 | | | 15 | | 15 |
SV | | | 47 | | — | | | 125 | | — | |
Aerials | | | 7 | | | 7 | | | 20 | | 19 |
| Corporate | | | 4 | | | 2 | | | 12 | | 6 |
| Total | | | $ | 88 | | | $ | 38 | | | $ | 246 | | | $ | 113 | |
| Capital expenditures | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
ES | | | $ | 9 | | | $ | 9 | | | $ | 24 | | | $ | 23 | |
| MP | | | 4 | | | 4 | | | 8 | | 12 |
SV | | | 15 | | | — | | | 36 | | — | |
Aerials | | | 3 | | | 6 | | | 15 | | 36 |
| Corporate | | | — | | | 5 | | | 7 | | 13 |
| Total | | | $ | 31 | | | $ | 24 | | | $ | 90 | | | $ | 84 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Identifiable assets | | | |
| | | |
ES | $ | 2,526 | | | $ | 2,523 | |
| MP | 1,003 | | | 979 | |
SV | 4,362 | | | — | |
Aerials | 1,582 | | | 1,443 | |
Corporate | 823 | | | 1,194 | |
| | | |
| Total | $ | 10,296 | | | $ | 6,139 | |
Sales between segments are generally priced to recover costs plus a reasonable markup for profit, which is eliminated in consolidation.
Geographic net sales information is presented below (in millions): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | | |
| | ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total | | | | | | | | | | |
| Net sales by region | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| North America | | $ | 393 | | | $ | 197 | | | $ | 647 | | | $ | 570 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 1,807 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Western Europe | | — | | | 103 | | | — | | | 87 | | | — | | | 190 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Asia-Pacific | | 1 | | 96 | | | 3 | | | 25 | | | — | | | 125 | | | | | | | | | | | |
Rest of World (1) | | 6 | | 38 | | | 7 | | | 27 | | | (3) | | | 75 | | | | | | | | | | | |
Total (2) | | $ | 400 | | | $ | 434 | | | $ | 657 | | | $ | 709 | | | $ | (3) | | | $ | 2,197 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Includes intercompany sales and eliminations.
(2) Total sales for all segments in the aggregate include $1,713 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 attributable to the U.S., the Company’s country of domicile.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
| | ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total |
| Net sales by region | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| North America | | $ | 1,246 | | | $ | 602 | | | $ | 1,724 | | | $ | 1,434 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 5,006 | |
| Western Europe | | — | | | 311 | | | — | | | 275 | | | — | | | 586 | |
| Asia-Pacific | | 5 | | | 287 | | | 5 | | | 66 | | | — | | | 363 | |
Rest of World (1) | | 16 | | | 117 | | | 15 | | 76 | | | (10) | | | 214 | |
Total (2) | | $ | 1,267 | | | $ | 1,317 | | | $ | 1,744 | | | $ | 1,851 | | | $ | (10) | | | $ | 6,169 | |
(1) Includes intercompany sales and eliminations.
(2) Total sales for all segments in the aggregate include $4,718 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 attributable to the U.S., the Company’s country of domicile.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
| | | ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total | |
| Net sales by region | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| North America | | | $ | 430 | | | $ | 179 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 387 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 996 | | |
| Western Europe | | | — | | | 105 | | | — | | | 92 | | | — | | | 197 | | |
| Asia-Pacific | | | 2 | | | 90 | | | — | | | 28 | | | — | | | 120 | | |
Rest of World (1) | | | 3 | | | 43 | | | — | | | 30 | | | (2) | | | 74 | | |
Total (2) | | | $ | 435 | | | $ | 417 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 537 | | | $ | (2) | | | $ | 1,387 | | |
(1) Includes intercompany sales and eliminations.
(2) Total sales for all segments in the aggregate include $929 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 attributable to the U.S., the Company’s country of domicile.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
| | | ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Corporate and Other / Eliminations | | Total | |
| Net sales by region | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| North America | | | $ | 1,252 | | | $ | 551 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 1,176 | | | $ | 2 | | | $ | 2,981 | | |
| Western Europe | | | — | | | 328 | | | — | | | 246 | | | — | | | 574 | | |
| Asia-Pacific | | | 4 | | | 246 | | | — | | | 82 | | | — | | | 332 | | |
Rest of World (1) | | | 8 | | | 128 | | | — | | | 90 | | | (10) | | | 216 | | |
Total (2) | | | $ | 1,264 | | | $ | 1,253 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 1,594 | | | $ | (8) | | | $ | 4,103 | | |
(1) Includes intercompany sales and eliminations.
(2) Total sales for all segments in the aggregate include $2,737 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 attributable to the U.S., the Company’s country of domicile.
The Company attributes sales to unaffiliated customers in different geographical areas based on the location of the customer.
NOTE C – INCOME TAXES
During the three months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized income tax expense of $21 million on pretax income of $135 million, an effective tax rate of 15.6%, as compared to income tax expense of $29 million on pretax income of $94 million, an effective tax rate of 31.4%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The lower effective tax rate for the three months ended September 30, 2026 when compared with the three months ended September 30, 2025 is primarily due to an increase in favorable discrete items.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized income tax expense of $16 million on pretax income of $147 million, an effective tax rate of 11.0%, as compared to income tax expense of $51 million on pretax income of $209 million, an effective tax rate of 24.5%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The lower effective tax rate for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 when compared with the nine months ended September 30, 2025 is primarily due to an increase in favorable discrete items.
On December 15, 2022, the European Union (“EU”) Member States formally adopted the EU’s Pillar Two Directive, which generally provides for a minimum effective tax rate of 15% for large corporations, as established by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) Pillar Two Framework. A number of countries in which we operate have adopted legislation subject to the OECD transitional safe harbor rules, while other countries are still in the process of introducing legislation. In addition, the OECD continues to issue guidance on this matter including the technical documents released on January 5, 2026. In this release, the OECD issued Administrative Guidance which includes a “Side by Side” System designed to align the U.S. tax regime with Pillar Two for U.S.-parented multinational groups, effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2026. While the Company has determined the impact of enacted Pillar Two legislation on its financial statements is not material, the Company will continue to evaluate the financial statement impacts as additional Pillar Two rules are enacted and OECD guidance is issued.
On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”) (H.R.1) was signed into law by the President of the United States. The OBBBA contains significant provisions impacting corporate taxation in the U.S. with multiple effective dates. Among the changes that were effective in 2025 were modifications to capitalization of domestic research and development costs, accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and other qualifying property, as well as limitations on deductions for interest expense. Changes effective in 2026 include, among others, modifications to certain international tax provisions. The impacts of OBBBA are reflected in our results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026. There was no material effect on our income tax expense or effective tax rate.
NOTE D – ACQUISITIONS AND HELD FOR SALE
REV Group, Inc. Acquisition
On the Closing Date, the Company completed the REV Transaction in accordance with the terms of the definitive merger agreement with REV. The results of REV have been included in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income from the Closing Date. The provisional purchase consideration of $3,384 million is based on the conversion of each outstanding share of REV into 0.9809 of a share of Terex and $8.71 in cash ($426 million in total), the settlement of REV’s outstanding debt owed to a third-party bank that was required to be repaid at closing, and estimated fair value of converted unvested share based awards attributable to pre-combination service. In connection with the REV Transaction, there were an additional 47.9 million shares of Terex issued upon conversion of REV shares.
REV serves a diversified customer base primarily in the U.S., and its products are sold to municipalities, government agencies, private contractors, consumers, and industrial and commercial end users. REV provides customized vehicle solutions for applications, including essential needs for public services (ambulances and fire apparatus), commercial infrastructure (terminal trucks and industrial sweepers) and consumer leisure (motorized recreational vehicles). The REV Transaction created a diversified specialty equipment manufacturer of emergency, waste, utilities, environmental, material processing equipment and mobile elevating work platforms with attractive end markets characterized by low cyclicality and long-term growth profiles.
The following table summarizes the components of the provisional purchase consideration (in millions except per-share information and the exchange ratio):
| | | | | |
| |
REV shares outstanding(1) | 48.9 | |
| Cash consideration (per REV share) | $ | 8.71 | |
| Cash portion of purchase price | $ | 426 | |
| Settlement of REV’s outstanding debt | 122 | |
| Total cash consideration transferred | $ | 548 | |
| |
REV shares outstanding(1) | 48.9 | |
| Exchange ratio | 0.9809 | |
| Total Terex common shares issued | 47.9 | |
Terex's share price(2) | $ | 58.99 | |
| Equity portion of purchase price | $ | 2,828 | |
| |
Fair value of converted unvested share based awards attributable to pre-combination services(3) | $ | 8 | |
| Total provisional consideration transferred | $ | 3,384 | |
| |
(1) Represents REV’s outstanding shares as of February 1, 2026. (2) Represents Terex's share price as of February 2, 2026. (3) Represents fair value estimate as of February 2, 2026. |
Net Assets Acquired
The application of purchase accounting under ASC 805 requires the recognition and measurement of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their estimated fair values as of the acquisition date. Goodwill is calculated as the excess of the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration transferred over the fair value of the net assets recognized. The net assets and liabilities of REV were recorded at their estimated fair value using Level 3 inputs. In valuing acquired assets and liabilities, fair value estimates are based on, but are not limited to, future expected cash flows, market rate assumptions for contractual obligations, future revenue growth, profitability, appropriate discount rates, attrition rates, royalty rates, growth rates and economic lives. The Company believes that such information provides a reasonable basis for estimating the fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed; however, the purchase accounting remains provisional and is subject to change during the measurement period, which extends for up to one year from the Closing Date, as the Company continues to evaluate certain assets acquired and liabilities assumed and finalize the related independent valuations. As a result, the provisional amounts recognized for certain assets acquired and liabilities assumed, such as contingencies and income tax positions, may change materially as the analysis is completed.
The following table summarizes the preliminary estimated fair values of the REV assets acquired and liabilities assumed and related deferred income taxes as of the Closing Date (in millions).
| | | | | | | | |
| February 2, 2026 | | | |
Cash acquired | $ | 81 | | | | |
Receivables, net | 183 | | | | |
Inventories, net | 615 | | | | |
Prepaid and other current assets | 71 | | | | |
Property, plant & equipment, net | 203 | | | | |
Goodwill | 1,428 | | | | |
| Identified intangibles subject to amortization | 1,266 | | | | |
Identified indefinite-lived intangibles | 786 | | | | |
Other assets | 43 | | | | |
Total assets acquired | $ | 4,676 | | | | |
| | | | |
Trade accounts payable | 193 | | | | |
Short-term customer advances | 176 | | | | |
Other current liabilities | 184 | | | | |
Long-term deferred tax liabilities | 484 | | | | |
| Long-term customer advances | 183 | | | | |
Other non-current liabilities | 72 | | | | |
Total liabilities assumed | $ | 1,292 | | | | |
Net assets acquired | $ | 3,384 | | | | |
| | | | |
As a result of the Company's continued evaluation of facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date, preliminary purchase accounting estimates made in the prior period were revised during the quarter ended September 30, 2026. These measurement period adjustments resulted in a decrease of approximately $4 million to inventories, and a $63 million increase to identifiable intangible assets with a corresponding increase to long-term deferred tax liabilities of $14 million. These adjustments, among others, resulted in a corresponding decrease of approximately $42 million to goodwill. The income statement impact of all measurement period adjustments was recognized in current period income, within Amortization expense or Cost of goods sold, as applicable. These updates would not have had a material impact on the Company’s results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, had the measurement period adjustments been known at that time.
Goodwill of $1,428 million resulting from the merger was assigned to the newly created SV segment. Goodwill consists of intangible assets that do not qualify for separate recognition which include assembled workforce and expected synergies from the business combination. The Company will finalize the allocation of goodwill to the SV segment’s reporting units during the measurement period as additional information becomes available.
The following table summarizes the preliminary determination of the fair values of identifiable indefinite and finite-lived intangible assets acquired (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Weighted Average Life (in years) | | Gross Carrying Amount |
Indefinite-lived intangible assets: | | | |
Trade names | N/A | | $ | 786 | |
Finite-lived intangible assets: | | | |
| Backlog | 2 | | 232 | |
Trade names | 20 | | 17 | |
Customer relationships | 15 | | 830 | |
| Non-competition agreements | 3 | | 19 | |
Technology | 12 | | 168 | |
Total Indefinite and Finite-lived intangible assets | | | $ | 2,052 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
Acquisition-Related Expenses
The Company has incurred transaction costs directly related to the REV Transaction of $1 million and $19 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, which are recorded in Selling, general and administrative expenses in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.
Unaudited Actual and Pro Forma Information
The Company’s consolidated Net sales and Net income attributable to Terex Corporation for the three months ended September 30, 2026 include $657 million and $39 million, respectively, related to the REV business. For the period from February 2, 2026 through September 30, 2026, the Company’s consolidated Net sales and Net income attributable to Terex Corporation include $1,744 million and $17 million, respectively, related to the REV business.
The following unaudited pro forma information has been presented as if the REV Transaction occurred on January 1, 2025. This information is based on historical results of operations, which were adjusted for acquisition-related expenses, acceleration of stock-based compensation, amortization of finite-lived intangible assets, fair value step-up of inventory and depreciation of property, plant, and equipment, all related to the REV Transaction, among other adjustments. The unaudited pro forma information is not necessarily indicative of what the results would have been had the Company operated the business since January 1, 2025, nor does it intend to be a projection of future results.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(in millions, except per share data) | Three Months Ended September 30, | | Nine Months Ended September 30, |
| | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Net sales | $ | 2,197 | | | $ | 2,017 | | | $ | 6,359 | | | $ | 5,981 | |
Net income | 112 | | | 68 | | | 247 | | | 20 | |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.99 | | | 0.60 | | | 2.18 | | | 0.18 | |
| | | | | | | |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.98 | | | 0.59 | | | 2.16 | | | 0.17 | |
Held for Sale
In connection with a strategic review of the product portfolio, the Company was pursuing the sale of certain assets and liabilities of Capacity of Texas, Inc. (“Capacity”) and Mobile Products, Inc. (“LayMor”), two businesses within the Specialty Vehicles segment. The assets and liabilities to be divested in connection with this transaction met the held for sale criteria as of September 30, 2026. The carrying value of the assets and liabilities held for sale was greater than the estimated sales proceeds, less expected costs to sell, resulting in a non-cash loss of $17 million. As part of contract negotiations the Company also agreed to indemnify the buyer for certain items which increased the total loss by $3 million. The total loss of $20 million is included in Selling, general and administrative expenses in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
As of September 30, 2026, assets and liabilities held for sale were included in Prepaid and other current assets and Other current liabilities, respectively, in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet. Assets and liabilities held for sale consisted of the following balances:
| | | | | | | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | | |
| ASSETS | | | | |
| Receivables, net | $ | 21 | | | | |
| Inventories, net | 37 | | | | |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 3 | | | | |
| Goodwill | 3 | | | | |
| Intangible assets, net | 6 | | | | |
| Loss on assets held for sale | (17) | | | | |
| Total assets held for sale | $ | 53 | | | | |
| | | | |
| LIABILITIES | | | | |
| Trade accounts payable | $ | 17 | | | | |
| Accrued warranty | 2 | | | | |
| Other liabilities | 1 | | | | |
| Total liabilities held for sale | $ | 20 | | | | |
| | | | |
The Company completed the sale of Capacity and LayMor on October 23, 2026. Refer to Note L, Subsequent Events, for further details.
NOTE E – EARNINGS PER SHARE
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (in millions, except per share data) | Three Months Ended September 30, | | Nine Months Ended September 30, |
| | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Income from continuing operations | $ | 114 | | | $ | 65 | | | $ | 131 | | | $ | 158 | |
| Income from discontinued operations – net of tax | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | 4 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| Net income | $ | 114 | | | $ | 65 | | | $ | 135 | | | $ | 158 | |
Basic: | | | | | | | |
Weighted average shares outstanding | 113.3 | | | 65.6 | | | 107.5 | | | 65.9 | |
| Earnings per share – basic: | | | | | | | |
| Income from continuing operations | $ | 1.01 | | | $ | 0.99 | | | $ | 1.22 | | | $ | 2.40 | |
| Income from discontinued operations – net of tax | — | | | — | | | 0.04 | | | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| Earnings per share | $ | 1.01 | | | $ | 0.99 | | | $ | 1.26 | | | $ | 2.40 | |
Diluted: | | | | | | | |
Basic weighted average shares outstanding | 113.3 | | | 65.6 | | | 107.5 | | | 65.9 | |
| | | | | | | |
Effect of dilutive restricted stock | 0.7 | | | 0.6 | | | 0.8 | | | 0.5 | |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | 114.0 | | | 66.2 | | | 108.3 | | | 66.4 | |
| Earnings per share – diluted: | | | | | | | |
| Income from continuing operations | $ | 1.00 | | | $ | 0.98 | | | $ | 1.21 | | | $ | 2.38 | |
| Income from discontinued operations – net of tax | — | | | — | | | 0.04 | | | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| Earnings per share | $ | 1.00 | | | $ | 0.98 | | | $ | 1.25 | | | $ | 2.38 | |
Non-vested restricted stock awards and restricted stock units (“Restricted Stock”) granted by the Company are treated as potential common shares outstanding in computing diluted earnings per share using the treasury stock method. Weighted average Restricted Stock of approximately 0.4 million and 0.1 million were outstanding during the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, but were not included in the computation of diluted shares as the effect would be anti-dilutive or performance targets were not expected to be achieved for awards contingent upon performance. Weighted average Restricted Stock of approximately 0.3 million and 0.3 million were outstanding during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, but were not included in the computation of diluted shares as the effect would be anti-dilutive or performance targets were not expected to be achieved for awards contingent upon performance.
NOTE F – INVENTORIES
Inventories consist of the following (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Finished equipment | $ | 370 | | | $ | 373 | |
| Replacement parts | 208 | | | 190 | |
| Work-in-process | 364 | | | 107 | |
Raw materials, chassis, and supplies | 689 | | | 439 | |
| | | |
Inventories | $ | 1,631 | | | $ | 1,109 | |
Inventory reserves were $81 million and $68 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
NOTE G – PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Property, plant and equipment – net consist of the following (in millions): | | | | | | | | | | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Property - Land and land improvements | $ | 123 | | | $ | 93 | |
Plant - Building and building improvements | 466 | | | 374 | |
| Equipment | 814 | | | 666 | |
| Leasehold improvements | 67 | | | 63 | |
| Construction in progress | 78 | | | 79 | |
| Property, plant and equipment – gross | 1,548 | | | 1,275 | |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation | (582) | | | (515) | |
| Property, plant and equipment – net | $ | 966 | | | $ | 760 | |
Depreciation expense was $26 million and $18 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $73 million and $50 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
NOTE H – GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
The Company’s goodwill by business segment is as follows (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | | Goodwill, Gross | | Accumulated Impairment | | Goodwill, Net | | Goodwill, Gross | | Accumulated Impairment | | Goodwill, Net |
ES | | | $ | 796 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 796 | | | $ | 796 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 796 | |
MP | | | 214 | | | (23) | | | 191 | | | 217 | | | (23) | | | 194 | |
SV | | | 1,425 | | | — | | | 1,425 | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
Aerials | | | 140 | | | (39) | | | 101 | | | 140 | | | (39) | | | 101 | |
Total | | | $ | 2,575 | | | $ | (62) | | | $ | 2,513 | | | $ | 1,153 | | | $ | (62) | | | $ | 1,091 | |
An analysis of changes in the Company’s net carrying value of goodwill by business segment is as follows (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | ES | | MP | | SV | | Aerials | | Total |
Balance at December 31, 2025, net | | | $ | 796 | | | $ | 194 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 101 | | | $ | 1,091 | |
| Acquisitions | | | — | | | — | | | 1,428 | | | — | | | 1,428 | |
| Reclass to held-for-sale | | | — | | | — | | | (3) | | | — | | | (3) | |
| Foreign exchange effect and other | | | — | | | (3) | | | — | | | — | | | (3) | |
Balance at September 30, 2026, net | | | $ | 796 | | | $ | 191 | | | $ | 1,425 | | | $ | 101 | | | $ | 2,513 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Intangible assets, net were comprised of the following (in millions): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | | Gross Carrying Amount | | Accumulated Amortization | | Net Carrying Amount | | Gross Carrying Amount | | Accumulated Amortization | | Net Carrying Amount |
Finite-lived intangible assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Technology | | | $ | 320 | | | $ | (41) | | | $ | 279 | | | $ | 153 | | | $ | (19) | | | $ | 134 | |
Customer relationships | | | 1,683 | | | (151) | | | 1,532 | | | 860 | | | (103) | | | 757 | |
Trade names | | | 169 | | | (31) | | | 138 | | | 153 | | | (21) | | | 132 | |
Land use rights | | | 4 | | | (1) | | | 3 | | | 4 | | | (1) | | | 3 | |
Backlog | | | 232 | | | (84) | | | 148 | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
Non-competition agreement | | | 19 | | | (5) | | | 14 | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
| Other | | | 18 | | | (17) | | | 1 | | | 17 | | | (16) | | | 1 | |
Total finite-lived intangible assets | | | $ | 2,445 | | | $ | (330) | | | $ | 2,115 | | | $ | 1,187 | | | $ | (160) | | | $ | 1,027 | |
Indefinite-lived trade names | | | 786 | | | — | | | 786 | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
Total intangible assets | | | $ | 3,231 | | | $ | (330) | | | $ | 2,901 | | | $ | 1,187 | | | $ | (160) | | | $ | 1,027 | |
Aggregate intangible asset amortization expense, which is recognized based upon the pattern in which the economic benefits of the related intangible assets are consumed or, for certain intangibles, on a straight-line basis, was $62 million and $20 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, of which $9 million and $3 million, respectively, was recorded in Cost of goods sold in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.
Aggregate intangible asset amortization expense was $172 million and $61 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, of which $24 million and $9 million, respectively, was recorded in Cost of goods sold in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.
Estimated aggregate intangible asset amortization expense for each of the next five years is as follows (in millions):
| | | | | |
| |
| 2026 (remaining three months) | $ | 61 | |
| 2027 | 255 | |
| 2028 | 239 | |
| 2029 | 220 | |
| 2030 | 203 | |
NOTE I – LONG-TERM OBLIGATIONS
Long-term debt is summarized as follows (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
5% Senior Notes due May 15, 2029, net of unamortized debt issuance costs of $2 million and $3 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | $ | 598 | | | $ | 597 | |
6.25% Senior Notes due October 15, 2032, net of unamortized debt issuance costs of $13 million and $15 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 737 | | | 735 | |
Credit Agreement – term debt due October 8, 2031 (“New Term Facility”, as defined below), net of unamortized debt issuance costs of $15 million and $17 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively; and unamortized original issue discount of $4 million and $5 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 1,212 | | | 1,218 | |
Credit Agreement - revolving line of credit expires on October 8, 2029 | — | | | — | |
| Secured borrowings | 20 | | | 21 | |
| Finance lease obligations | 11 | | | 11 | |
| Other | — | | | 2 | |
| Total debt | 2,578 | | | 2,584 | |
| Less: Current portion of long-term debt | (24) | | | (6) | |
| | | |
| Long-term debt, less current portion | $ | 2,554 | | | $ | 2,578 | |
Credit Agreement
On October 8, 2024, the Company entered into an Incremental Assumption Agreement, Borrowing Subsidiary Agreement and Amendment No. 2 to its Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated April 1, 2021 (as amended, restated, supplemented or otherwise modified from time to time, the “Credit Agreement”) with certain of the Company’s subsidiaries, the lenders and issuing banks party thereto and UBS AG as successor administrative agent and successor collateral agent. The amendment increased the Company’s existing revolving credit facilities (the “Revolver”) to $800 million and extended the maturity of the Company’s existing revolving credit facilities to expire on October 8, 2029 (the “New Revolving Credit Facilities”) and provided for a new seven-year term loan facility in an aggregate principal amount of $1,250 million with a maturity date of October 8, 2031 (the “New Term Facility”, together with the New Revolving Credit Facilities, the “New Credit Facilities”). In addition, the amendment increased the size of the letter of credit facility, provides for the issuance of letters of credit (the “L/C Facility”) of up to $500 million (the utilization of which would decrease availability under the New Revolving Credit Facilities) and permits the Company to have additional secured facilities for the issuance of letters of credit outside of the Amended Credit Agreement (the “Additional L/C Facility”) of up to $400 million (the utilization of which would not decrease availability under the New Revolving Credit Facilities). The aggregate amount of letters of credit which the Company may issue under the L/C Facility and the Additional L/C Facility may not at any time exceed $500 million, of which up to $400 million may be issued under the Additional L/C Facility. Borrowings under the New Term Facility initially bear interest at a per annum rate equal to Term SOFR, plus 2.00% subject to a stepdown of 0.25% based on achieving and maintaining a first lien net leverage ratio equal to or less than 0.50x. On August 12, 2025, the borrowing rate of the New Term Facility was amended by a Refinancing Facility Agreement and additional amendment to the Credit Agreement (the “Amended Credit Agreement”), that lowered the Company’s U.S. Dollar denominated term loans to bear interest at a rate of SOFR plus 1.75%, and reduced the spread on the revolving credit facilities by 12.5 to 25 basis points. The Company’s obligations under the Credit Agreement are guaranteed by its material domestic subsidiaries and secured by substantially all domestic assets of the Company and such subsidiaries, as well as certain equity interests in material foreign subsidiaries, in each case subject to certain exceptions.
The Amended Credit Agreement contains customary representations and warranties, negative and affirmative covenants and default provisions. The covenants limit, in certain circumstances, the Company’s ability to take a variety of actions, including, but not limited to: incurring or guaranteeing additional indebtedness or issuing preferred equity; creating or maintaining liens; making investments; paying dividends or making other restricted payments; consolidating or merging or transferring all or substantially all of the Company’s assets and the assets of the Company’s subsidiaries; transferring or selling assets, including stock of the Company’s subsidiaries; and redeeming debt. In particular, the New Revolving Credit Facilities require the Company to maintain a first lien net leverage ratio of not more than 3.00x, which will be tested only if more than 30% of the total revolving credit commitments extended under the New Revolving Credit Facilities are utilized as of the last day of any fiscal quarter, subject to certain exclusions. The New Term Facility does not have the benefit of, or have any rights with respect to, the financial maintenance covenant. The Amended Credit Agreement provides for customary events of default which include, among other things, (subject in certain cases to customary grace and cure periods) defaults based on (i) the failure to make payments under the Indenture when due, (ii) breach of covenants, (iii) the occurrence of a default under other material indebtedness, (iv) a change of control, (v) bankruptcy events and (vi) material judgments. The Company was in compliance with all covenants contained in the Amended Credit Agreement as of September 30, 2026.
The Company obtains letters of credit that generally serve as collateral for certain liabilities included in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets and guarantee the Company’s performance under contracts. Letters of credit can be issued under two facilities provided in the Amended Credit Agreement and via bilateral arrangements outside the Amended Credit Agreement.
The Company also has bilateral arrangements to issue letters of credit with various other financial institutions (the “Bilateral Arrangements”). The Bilateral Arrangements are not secured under the Amended Credit Agreement and do not decrease availability under the Revolver.
Letters of credit outstanding (in millions):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
$500 Million Facility | | | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | | |
$400 Million Facility | | | | | 149 | | | 45 | | | | | |
| Bilateral Arrangements | | | | | 7 | | | 5 | | | | | |
| Total | | | | | $ | 156 | | | $ | 50 | | | | | |
5% Senior Notes
In April 2021, the Company sold and issued $600 million aggregate principal amount of Senior Notes Due 2029 (“5% Notes”) at par in a private offering. The proceeds from the 5% Notes, together with cash on hand, were used: (i) to fund redemption and discharge of 5-5/8% Senior Notes and (ii) to pay related premiums, fees, discounts and expenses. The 5% Notes are jointly and severally guaranteed by certain of the Company’s domestic subsidiaries. The proceeds from the offering are presented in Long-term debt in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The Company may redeem the 5% Notes in whole or in part, on or after May 15, 2024, at the redemption prices set forth in an indenture dated as of April 1, 2021.
6.25% Senior Notes
On October 8, 2024, the Company sold and issued $750 million aggregate principal amount of Senior Notes Due 2032 (“6.25% Notes”) at par in a private offering. The proceeds from the 6.25% Notes, together with new term loan borrowings under the New Term Facility and cash on hand, were used to consummate the Company’s acquisition of ESG, and to pay the related fees, costs, and expenses. The 6.25% Notes are jointly and severally guaranteed by certain of the Company’s domestic subsidiaries. The proceeds from the offering are presented in Long-term debt in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
The Company may redeem the 6.25% Notes in whole or in part, on or after October 15, 2027, at the redemption prices set forth in an indenture dated as of October 8, 2024 (the “Indenture”). Prior to October 15, 2027, the Company may redeem the 6.25% Notes, in whole or in part, at a price equal to 100% of the principal amount thereof plus a “make-whole” premium set forth in the Indenture. In addition, prior to October 15, 2027, the Company may redeem up to 40% of the 6.25% Notes with an amount equal to the proceeds of certain equity offerings.
Secured Borrowings
In October 2023, the Company entered into a Framework Agreement to transfer value added tax (“VAT”) receivables to a financial institution in exchange for cash in advance. This arrangement was accounted for as a secured borrowing with a pledge of collateral for the cash proceeds received as the transfer does not meet the criteria for sale accounting. As a result, the VAT receivables pledged as collateral remain in receivables and a liability of $20 million and $21 million is presented in Current portion of long-term debt in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2026 and in Long-term debt in the Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2025, respectively. The short term debt classification as of September 30, 2026 is based on estimated timing of VAT refund from the Italian government which is expected to occur within 12 months.
Fair Value of Debt
The Company estimates the fair value of its debt set forth below as of September 30, 2026, as follows (in millions, except for quotes):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Book Value | | Quote | | Fair Value |
| | | | | |
| 5% Notes | $ | 600 | | | 0.96625 | | | $ | 580 | |
6.25% Notes | 750 | | | 0.97125 | | | 728 | |
New Term Facility (net of discount) | 1,227 | | | 1.00000 | | | 1,227 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
The fair value of debt reported in the table above is based on adjusted price quotations on the debt instruments in an inactive market. The Company believes that the carrying value of its other borrowings, including amounts outstanding, if any, for the revolving credit line under the Credit Agreement, approximates fair market value based on maturities for debt of similar terms. Fair values of debt reported in the table above are categorized under Level 2 of the ASC 820 hierarchy. See Note A – “Basis of Presentation” for an explanation of ASC 820 hierarchy.
NOTE J – LITIGATION AND CONTINGENCIES
General
The Company is involved in various legal proceedings, including product liability, general liability, workers’ compensation liability, employment, commercial, class actions, intellectual property and tax litigation, which arise in the normal course of operations. The Company is insured for product liability, general liability, workers’ compensation, employer’s liability, property damage and other insurable risks required by law or contract, with retained liability or deductibles. The Company records and maintains an estimated liability in the amount of management’s estimate of the Company’s aggregate exposure for such retained liabilities and deductibles. For such retained liabilities and deductibles, the Company determines its exposure based on probable loss estimations, which requires such losses to be both probable and the amount or range of probable loss to be estimable. The Company believes it has made appropriate and adequate reserves and accruals for its current contingencies and the likelihood of a material loss beyond amounts accrued is remote. The Company believes the outcome of such matters, individually and in aggregate, will not have a material adverse effect on its condensed consolidated financial statements. However, outcomes of lawsuits cannot be predicted and, if determined adversely, could ultimately result in the Company incurring significant liabilities which could have a material adverse effect on its results of operations.
Performance, Bid and Specialty Bonds
The Company is contingently liable under bid, performance and specialty bonds issued by the Company’s surety company. The balance of outstanding performance, bid and specialty bonds was $619 million and $35 million at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The September 30, 2026 balance primarily relates to REV. Losses incurred related to these arrangements have not been significant.
Credit Guarantees
The Company may assist customers in their rental, leasing and acquisition of its products by facilitating financing transactions directly between (i) end-user customers, distributors and rental companies and (ii) third-party financial institutions, providing recourse in certain circumstances. The current amount of the maximum liability is generally limited to our customer’s remaining payments due to the third-party financial institutions at the time of default; however, it cannot be reasonably estimated due to limited availability of the unique facts and circumstances of each arrangement, such as whether changes have been made to the structure of the contractual obligation between the funder and customer.
The maximum exposure determined for credit guarantees outstanding was $52 million as of September 30, 2026 and $53 million as of December 31, 2025. Terms of these guarantees coincide with the financing arranged by the customer and generally do not exceed five years. The allowance for credit losses on credit guarantees was $6 million at September 30, 2026 and $5 million at December 31, 2025.
Certain businesses within the SV segment have repurchase agreements with certain lending institutions. The repurchase commitments are on an individual unit basis with a term from the date it is financed by the lending institution through the payment date by the dealer or other customer, generally not exceeding two years. The Company also repurchases inventory from dealers from time to time due to state law or regulatory requirements that require manufacturers to repurchase inventory if a dealership exits the business. The Company’s maximum contingent liability under such agreements was $460 million as of September 30, 2026, which represents the gross value of all vehicles under repurchase agreements. Such agreements are customary in the industries in which the Company operates and the Company’s exposure to loss under such agreements is limited by the resale value of the units which are required to be repurchased. Losses incurred under such arrangements have not been significant. The reserve for losses included in other liabilities on contracts outstanding was $2 million as of September 30, 2026.
There can be no assurance that historical experience in used equipment markets will be indicative of future results. The Company’s ability to recover losses experienced from its guarantees and repurchase agreements may be affected by economic conditions in used equipment markets at the time of loss.
Customer Owned Chassis
In certain businesses, the Company’s customers may provide their own vehicle chassis, at their sole discretion, in connection with specific vehicle orders. These vehicle chassis are stored at the Company’s various production facilities until the related value-added work is completed and the finished unit is shipped back to the customer. The customer does not transfer the vehicle chassis certificate of origin to the Company. Accordingly, such chassis are not owned by the Company when delivered or throughout the production process, and are, therefore, excluded from the Company’s inventory. The Company’s maximum contingent liability related to these vehicle chassis was $244 million as of September 30, 2026. Losses incurred related to these arrangements have not been significant; accordingly, no reserve has been recorded.
Tariffs
In February 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court issued a ruling invalidating tariffs previously imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”). As a result of this ruling, the U.S. Court of International Trade issued an order directing the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) agency to begin formalizing a process for refunds. The CBP launched an online portal that can be used to submit IEEPA tariff refund requests. All requests, including the Company’s submitted claims, will be reviewed by the CBP to determine validity prior to the issuance of any refunds.
The Company accounts for potential recoveries of previously paid IEEPA tariffs in accordance with ASC 450-30, Gain Contingencies. Under this model, a potential recovery of previously paid IEEPA tariffs is not recognized until it is considered realized or realizable. Any refund recognized would be recorded as a reduction of Inventory to the extent the related inventory remains on hand, or as a reduction of Cost of goods sold for tariffs associated with inventory that has already been sold to the extent the refund amount is expected to be realized.
During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized benefits of $14 million and $40 million, respectively, for IEEPA tariff refunds received and realized during those periods. The Company will continue to monitor developments related to the refund process and assess their potential impact on its financial statements.
NOTE K – STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
The table below presents changes in AOCI by component for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025. All amounts are net of tax (in millions).
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | | Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
| CTA | Derivative Hedging Adj. | Debt & Equity Securities Adj. | Pension Liability Adj. | Total | | CTA | Derivative Hedging Adj. | Debt & Equity Securities Adj. | Pension Liability Adj. | Total |
| Beginning balance | $ | (194) | | $ | (30) | | $ | (2) | | $ | (51) | | $ | (277) | | | $ | (180) | | $ | (41) | | $ | (2) | | $ | (53) | | $ | (276) | |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (2) | | 4 | | (1) | | — | | 1 | | | (13) | | 3 | | — | | 1 | | (9) | |
Amounts reclassified from AOCI | — | | — | | — | | — | | — | | | — | | — | | — | | 1 | | 1 | |
| Net other comprehensive (loss) income | (2) | | 4 | | (1) | | — | | 1 | | | (13) | | 3 | | — | | 2 | | (8) | |
Ending balance | $ | (196) | | $ | (26) | | $ | (3) | | $ | (51) | | $ | (276) | | | $ | (193) | | $ | (38) | | $ | (2) | | $ | (51) | | $ | (284) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | | | | |
| CTA | Derivative Hedging Adj. | Debt & Equity Securities Adj. | Pension Liability Adj. | Total | | CTA | Derivative Hedging Adj. | Debt & Equity Securities Adj. | Pension Liability Adj. | Total | | | | |
| Beginning balance | $ | (172) | | $ | (37) | | $ | (2) | | $ | (54) | | $ | (265) | | | $ | (338) | | $ | 7 | | $ | (3) | | $ | (48) | | $ | (382) | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (24) | | 11 | | (1) | | 1 | | (13) | | | 145 | | (47) | | 1 | | (5) | | 94 | | | | | |
Amounts reclassified from AOCI | — | | — | | — | | 2 | | 2 | | | — | | 2 | | — | | 2 | | 4 | | | | | |
| Net other comprehensive (loss) income | (24) | | 11 | | (1) | | 3 | | (11) | | | 145 | | (45) | | 1 | | (3) | | 98 | | | | | |
| Ending balance | $ | (196) | | $ | (26) | | $ | (3) | | $ | (51) | | $ | (276) | | | $ | (193) | | $ | (38) | | $ | (2) | | $ | (51) | | $ | (284) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Common Stock in Treasury
The Company values treasury stock on a cost basis. As of September 30, 2026, the Company held 22 million shares of common stock in treasury totaling $812 million, which include 0.7 million shares held in a trust for the benefit of the Company’s deferred compensation plan totaling $24 million.
Stock-Based Compensation
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company awarded 2 million shares of Restricted Stock to its employees with a weighted average fair value of $60.12 per share. Approximately 84% of these awards are time-based and vest ratably on each of the first three anniversary dates of the grants. Approximately 11% cliff vest at the end of a three-year period and are subject to performance targets that may or may not be met and for which the performance period has not yet been completed. Approximately 5% cliff vest and are based on performance targets containing a market condition determined over a three-year period. Included within these amounts were approximately 1 million shares of replacement Restricted Stock awards issued to former REV employees in connection with the REV Transaction. Additionally, during the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the acceleration of certain awards related to the REV Transaction contributed incremental stock compensation expense of $25 million.
Fair value of time-based awards is based on the market price of our common stock at the date of grant approval. The fair value of performance-based awards, except for awards based on a market condition, is based on the market price of our common stock at the date of grant approval, except fair values are multiplied by the probability of achievement as of the period-end date. For awards based on a market condition, fair value is based on the Monte Carlo method at grant date. The Monte Carlo method is a statistical simulation technique used to provide the grant date fair value of an award. The Company used the Monte Carlo method to determine grant date fair value of $73.99 per share for awards with a market condition granted on March 15, 2026.
The following table presents the weighted-average assumptions used in the valuations:
| | | | | |
| Grant date |
| March 15, 2026 |
| Dividend yields | 1.14 | % |
| Expected volatility | 44.12 | % |
| Risk-free interest rate | 3.70 | % |
| Expected life (in years) | 3 |
Share Repurchases
In December 2022, Terex’s Board of Directors (“Board”) authorized the repurchase of up to $150 million of the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock. In July 2025, the Board authorized a further repurchase of up to $150 million of the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock. The table below presents shares repurchased, based on trading date, inclusive of transactions executed but not settled, by the Company under these programs.
| | | | | | | | | | |
| Nine Months Ended September 30 | | Total Number of Shares Repurchased | Amount of Shares Repurchased (in millions) |
| 2026 | | 1,202,425 | $74 |
| 2025 | | 1,360,706 | $53 |
The amounts presented in the table above exclude 44,598 and 64,134 shares of common stock purchased during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, to satisfy requirements under the Company’s deferred compensation obligations to employees and non-employees.
Dividends
The table below presents the per share dividends declared by Terex’s Board and paid to the Company’s stockholders:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Year | First Quarter | Second Quarter | Third Quarter | | | |
2026 | $ | 0.17 | | $ | 0.17 | | $ | 0.17 | | | | |
2025 | $ | 0.17 | | $ | 0.17 | | $ | 0.17 | | | | |
In October 2026, the Board declared a dividend of $0.17 per share, which will be paid on December 18, 2026 to the Company’s stockholders of record as of November 9, 2026.
NOTE L – SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
On October 23, 2026, the Company completed the sale of the Capacity and LayMor businesses to Right Lane Industries for total consideration of approximately $33 million, pursuant to the terms of the related purchase agreement. Capacity and LayMor were previously reported within the SV segment. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company recognized a non-cash loss of $20 million to adjust the carrying value of the assets and liabilities of these businesses that were classified as held for sale as of September 30, 2026 to their fair value. The Company will recognize any adjustments to this non-cash loss in the fourth quarter 2026.
In October 2026, the Board authorized additional repurchases of up to $500 million of the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock. This authorization is in addition to the Company’s existing share repurchase programs of $150 million each, authorized in December 2022 and July 2025.