| ☒ | Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 | |||||||
| ☐ | Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 | ||||
| Delaware | 46-1777204 | ||||||||||
| (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) | ||||||||||
| 300 Carnegie Center, Suite 300 | Princeton | New Jersey | 08540 | ||||||||
| (Address of principal executive offices) | (Zip Code) | ||||||||||
| Title of each class | Trading Symbol(s) | Name of each exchange on which registered | ||||||
| Class C Common Stock, par value $0.01 | CWEN | New York Stock Exchange | ||||||
| Large accelerated filer | ☒ | Accelerated filer | ☐ | ||||||||
Non-accelerated filer | ☐ | Smaller reporting company | ☐ | ||||||||
Emerging growth company | ☐ | ||||||||||
| 2025 Form 10-K | The Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed with the SEC on February 24, 2026 | ||||
| 2028 Senior Notes | $850 million aggregate principal amount of 4.75% unsecured senior notes due 2028, issued by Clearway Energy Operating LLC | ||||
| 2031 Senior Notes | $925 million aggregate principal amount of 3.75% unsecured senior notes due 2031, issued by Clearway Energy Operating LLC | ||||
| 2032 Senior Notes | $350 million aggregate principal amount of 3.75% unsecured senior notes due 2032, issued by Clearway Energy Operating LLC | ||||
| 2034 Senior Notes | $600 million aggregate principal amount of 5.75% unsecured senior notes due 2034, issued by Clearway Energy Operating LLC | ||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | A non-GAAP measure, represents earnings before interest (including loss on debt extinguishment), tax, depreciation and amortization adjusted for mark-to-market gains or losses, asset write offs and impairments; and factors which the Company does not consider indicative of future operating performance | ||||
| ASC | The FASB Accounting Standards Codification, which the FASB established as the source of authoritative GAAP | ||||
| ATM Program | At-The-Market Equity Offering Program | ||||
| BESS | Battery energy storage system | ||||
| CAFD | A non-GAAP measure, Cash Available for Distribution is defined as of June 30, 2026 as Adjusted EBITDA plus cash distributions/return of investment from unconsolidated affiliates, cash receipts from notes receivable, cash distributions from noncontrolling interests, adjustments to reflect sales-type lease cash payments and payments for lease expenses, less cash distributions to noncontrolling interests, maintenance capital expenditures, pro-rata Adjusted EBITDA from unconsolidated affiliates, cash interest paid, income taxes paid, principal amortization of indebtedness, changes in prepaid and accrued capacity payments and adjusted for development expenses | ||||
| Cardinal Portfolio | 610 MW portfolio of operational solar facilities located in eight states that the Company acquired on March 30, 2026, previously referred to as the Deriva Solar Portfolio. | ||||
| Catalina | 109 MW solar facility located in Kern County, California that the Company leases and operates | ||||
| CEG | Clearway Energy Group LLC (formerly Zephyr Renewables LLC) | ||||
| CEG Master Services Agreement | Amended and Restated Master Services Agreement and Payroll Sharing Agreement, effective as of January 1, 2025, among the Company, Clearway Energy Finance Inc., Clearway Energy LLC, Clearway Energy Operating LLC and CEG | ||||
| Class A Conversion | The conversion of each share of the Company’s Class A common stock into one share of the Company’s Class C common stock, which occurred on May 1, 2026. | ||||
| Clearway Energy LLC | The holding company through which the facilities are owned by Clearway Energy Group LLC, the holder of Class B and Class D units, and the Company, the holder of the Class C units | ||||
| Clearway Energy Group LLC | The holder of all shares of the Company’s Class B and Class D common stock and Clearway Energy LLC’s Class B and Class D units and, from time to time, possibly shares of the Company’s Class C common stock. Clearway Energy Group LLC is a leading developer of renewable energy, energy storage and power infrastructure in the U.S. | ||||
| Clearway Energy Operating LLC | The holder of facilities that are owned by Clearway Energy LLC | ||||
| Clearway Renew | Clearway Renew LLC, a subsidiary of CEG, and its wholly-owned subsidiaries | ||||
| Company | Clearway Energy, Inc., together with its consolidated subsidiaries | ||||
| CVSR | California Valley Solar Ranch | ||||
| Distributed Solar | Solar power facilities, typically less than 20 MW in size (on an alternating current, or AC, basis), that primarily sell power produced to customers for usage on site, or are interconnected to sell power into the local distribution grid | ||||
| Drop Down Assets | Assets under common control acquired by the Company from CEG | ||||
| DSPP | Direct Stock Purchase Plan | ||||
| ERCOT | Electric Reliability Council of Texas, the ISO and the regional reliability coordinator of the various electricity systems within Texas | ||||
| Exchange Act | The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended | ||||
| FASB | Financial Accounting Standards Board | ||||
| GAAP | Accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. | ||||
| GenConn | GenConn Energy LLC | ||||
| GW | Gigawatt | ||||
| HLBV | Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value | ||||
| Honeycomb Portfolio | Four BESS facilities under construction in Beaver County and Iron County, Utah, collectively representing 320 MW of capacity, which includes Enterprise, Escalante I, Granite Mountain East and Iron Springs that are co-located with the respective solar facilities | ||||
| Honeycomb TargetCo | Honeycomb TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio | ||||
| IRS | Internal Revenue Service | ||||
| ISO | Independent System Operator, also referred to as an RTO | ||||
| ITC | Investment Tax Credit | ||||
| MMBtu | Million British Thermal Units | ||||
| MW | Megawatt | ||||
| MWh | Saleable megawatt hours, net of internal/parasitic load megawatt-hours | ||||
| Net Exposure | Counterparty credit exposure to Clearway Energy, Inc., net of collateral | ||||
| NOLs | Net Operating Losses | ||||
| NYSE | New York Stock Exchange | ||||
| OCI/OCL | Other comprehensive income/loss | ||||
| O&M | Operations and Maintenance | ||||
| Palisade Plains Partnership | Palisade Plains Development Partnership LLC, the indirect owner of Goat Mountain | ||||
| PG&E | Pacific Gas and Electric Company | ||||
| Pine Forest TE Class A | Pine Forest TE Class A Owner LLC, a consolidated subsidiary of Clearway Energy Finance Inc. and an indirect subsidiary of the Company | ||||
| PPA | Power Purchase Agreement | ||||
| PTC | Production Tax Credit | ||||
| RENOM | Clearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of CEG | ||||
| RTO | Regional Transmission Organization | ||||
| SCE | Southern California Edison | ||||
| SDG&E | San Diego Gas & Electric | ||||
| SEC | U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission | ||||
| Senior Notes | Collectively, the 2028 Senior Notes, the 2031 Senior Notes, the 2032 Senior Notes and the 2034 Senior Notes | ||||
| SOFR | Secured Overnight Financing Rate | ||||
| SPP | Solar Power Partners | ||||
| SREC | Solar Renewable Energy Credit | ||||
| U.S. | United States of America | ||||
| Utility Scale Solar | Solar power facilities, typically 20 MW or greater in size (on an alternating current, or AC, basis), that are interconnected into the transmission or distribution grid to sell power at a wholesale level | ||||
| VIE | Variable Interest Entity | ||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions, except per share amounts) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Revenues | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | $ | 481 | $ | 392 | $ | 835 | $ | 690 | |||||||||||||||
| Operating Costs and Expenses | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of operations, exclusive of depreciation, amortization and accretion shown separately below | 149 | 131 | 283 | 253 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 196 | 163 | 378 | 326 | |||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | 15 | 11 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | 5 | 2 | 12 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating costs and expenses | 365 | 307 | 699 | 605 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 116 | 85 | 136 | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other Income (Expense) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 11 | 7 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 8 | 8 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | (3) | — | (5) | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (105) | (83) | (206) | (199) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total other expense, net | (89) | (68) | (179) | (172) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes | 27 | 17 | (43) | (87) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (3) | 5 | (5) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) | 30 | 12 | (38) | (92) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | (92) | (18) | 3 | (119) | |||||||||||||||||||
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 122 | $ | 30 | $ | (41) | $ | 27 | |||||||||||||||
| Earnings (Loss) Per Share Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. Class A and Class C Common Stockholders | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Weighted average number of Class A common shares outstanding - basic and diluted | 11 | 35 | 23 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||
Weighted average number of Class C common shares outstanding - basic and diluted | 110 | 83 | 98 | 83 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings (Loss) Per Weighted Average Class A and Class C Common Share - Basic and Diluted | $ | 1.00 | $ | 0.25 | $ | (0.34) | $ | 0.23 | |||||||||||||||
| Dividends Per Class A Common Share | $ | — | $ | 0.4384 | $ | 0.4602 | $ | 0.8696 | |||||||||||||||
| Dividends Per Class C Common Share | $ | 0.4676 | $ | 0.4384 | $ | 0.9278 | $ | 0.8696 | |||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) | $ | 30 | $ | 12 | $ | (38) | $ | (92) | |||||||||||||||
| Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivatives and changes in accumulated OCI/OCL, net of income tax (expense) benefit of $(3), $4, $(4) and $5 | 19 | (13) | 29 | (18) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | 19 | (13) | 29 | (18) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Comprehensive Income (Loss) | 49 | (1) | (9) | (110) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | (82) | (27) | 18 | (131) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Comprehensive Income (Loss) Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 131 | $ | 26 | $ | (27) | $ | 21 | |||||||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, | |||||||||||
| (In millions) | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities | |||||||||||
| Net Loss | $ | (38) | $ | (92) | |||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities: | |||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | (16) | (12) | |||||||||
| Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates | 15 | 13 | |||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 378 | 326 | |||||||||
| Amortization of financing costs and debt discounts | 9 | 7 | |||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles and out-of-market contracts | 101 | 88 | |||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | 5 | — | |||||||||
| Reduction in carrying amount of right-of-use assets | 8 | 8 | |||||||||
| Changes in deferred income taxes | (2) | 2 | |||||||||
| Changes in derivative instruments and amortization of accumulated OCI/OCL | (53) | 22 | |||||||||
| Proceeds from transferable tax credits | 282 | — | |||||||||
| Changes in other working capital | (74) | (76) | |||||||||
| Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities | 615 | 286 | |||||||||
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities | |||||||||||
| Acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (226) | (211) | |||||||||
| Acquisition of Drop Down Assets, net of cash acquired | (81) | (77) | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | (159) | (132) | |||||||||
| Payments for equipment deposits and asset purchases from affiliate | (112) | — | |||||||||
| Return of investment from unconsolidated affiliates | 8 | 10 | |||||||||
| Investments in unconsolidated affiliates | (91) | — | |||||||||
| Other | 4 | 12 | |||||||||
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities | (657) | (398) | |||||||||
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities | |||||||||||
| (Distributions to) contributions from noncontrolling interests, net | (119) | 380 | |||||||||
| Proceeds from the issuance of Class C common stock | 50 | — | |||||||||
| Payments of dividends and distributions | (190) | (176) | |||||||||
| Pro-rata distributions to CEG | — | (7) | |||||||||
| Buyout of noncontrolling interest | (3) | — | |||||||||
| Proceeds from the revolving credit facility | 60 | 112 | |||||||||
| Payments for the revolving credit facility | (361) | — | |||||||||
| Proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt | 1,006 | 362 | |||||||||
| Payments of debt issuance costs | (27) | (7) | |||||||||
| Payments for long-term debt | (647) | (498) | |||||||||
| Other | (2) | (1) | |||||||||
| Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Financing Activities | (233) | 165 | |||||||||
| Net (Decrease) Increase in Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash | (275) | 53 | |||||||||
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash at Beginning of Period | 818 | 733 | |||||||||
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash at End of Period | $ | 543 | $ | 786 | |||||||
| (In millions) | Preferred Stock | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) | Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income | Noncontrolling Interest | Total Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at December 31, 2025 | $ | — | $ | 1 | $ | 1,715 | $ | 213 | $ | (5) | $ | 3,887 | $ | 5,811 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | — | — | — | (163) | — | 133 | (30) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized gain on derivatives and changes in accumulated OCL, net of tax | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to CEG, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (64) | (64) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (178) | (178) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers of assets under common control | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cardinal Portfolio acquisition | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Buyout of noncontrolling interest | — | — | 2 | — | — | (5) | (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from the issuance of Class C common stock | — | — | 50 | — | — | — | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common stock dividends and distributions to CEG unit holders | — | — | — | (56) | — | (39) | (95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at March 31, 2026 | — | 1 | 1,768 | (6) | — | 3,740 | 5,503 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 122 | — | 100 | 222 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized gain on derivatives and changes in accumulated OCI, net of tax | — | — | — | — | 9 | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to CEG, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (62) | (62) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (45) | (45) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers of assets under common control | — | — | — | — | — | (81) | (81) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-cash adjustments for change in tax basis | — | — | 12 | — | — | — | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 2 | (1) | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common stock dividends and distributions to CEG unit holders | — | — | (52) | (4) | — | (39) | (95) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at June 30, 2026 | $ | — | $ | 1 | $ | 1,730 | $ | 111 | $ | 9 | $ | 3,622 | $ | 5,473 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Preferred Stock | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) | Noncontrolling Interest | Total Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at December 31, 2024 | $ | — | $ | 1 | $ | 1,805 | $ | 254 | $ | 3 | $ | 3,501 | $ | 5,564 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net loss | — | — | — | (3) | — | (101) | (104) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized loss on derivatives and changes in accumulated OCI, net of tax | — | — | — | — | (2) | (3) | (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to CEG, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contributions from noncontrolling interests, net of distributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | 51 | 51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests, non-cash | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers of assets under common control | — | — | (89) | — | (1) | 79 | (11) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-cash adjustments for change in tax basis | — | — | 18 | — | — | — | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common stock dividends and distributions to CEG unit holders | — | — | — | (51) | — | (36) | (87) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at March 31, 2025 | — | 1 | 1,735 | 200 | — | 3,484 | 5,420 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 30 | — | (12) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized gain on derivatives and changes in accumulated OCI, net of tax | — | — | — | — | (4) | (9) | (13) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contributions from CEG, net of distributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | 46 | 46 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contributions from noncontrolling interest, net of distributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | 238 | 238 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to CEG, net of contributions, cash | — | — | — | — | — | (7) | (7) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfers of assets under common control | — | — | (93) | — | (6) | (8) | (107) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-cash adjustments for change in tax basis | — | — | 27 | — | — | — | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock based compensation | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common stock dividends and distributions to CEG unit holders | — | — | — | (51) | — | (38) | (89) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | (1) | — | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at June 30, 2025 | $ | — | $ | 1 | $ | 1,670 | $ | 178 | $ | (10) | $ | 3,696 | $ | 5,535 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||

| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 251 | $ | 231 | |||||||
| Restricted cash | 292 | 587 | |||||||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash shown in the consolidated statements of cash flows | $ | 543 | $ | 818 | |||||||
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Property, Plant and Equipment Accumulated Depreciation | $ | 5,030 | $ | 4,673 | |||||||
| Intangible Assets Accumulated Amortization | 1,485 | 1,382 | |||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2025 | $ | 103 | ||||||
| Cash contributions from redeemable noncontrolling interests, net of distributions | 245 | |||||||
| Non-cash contribution from redeemable noncontrolling interests | 6 | |||||||
| Comprehensive loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests | (230) | |||||||
| Balance at June 30, 2026 | $ | 124 | ||||||
| Three months ended June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
Energy revenue (a) | $ | 8 | $ | 389 | $ | 397 | |||||||||||
Capacity revenue (a) | 66 | 42 | 108 | ||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | — | 25 | 25 | ||||||||||||||
| Contract amortization | (4) | (47) | (51) | ||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market for economic hedges | 16 | (14) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | 86 | 395 | 481 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Contract amortization | 4 | 47 | 51 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Mark-to-market for economic hedges | (16) | 14 | (2) | ||||||||||||||
| (25) | (293) | (318) | |||||||||||||||
Total revenue from contracts with customers | $ | 49 | $ | 163 | $ | 212 | |||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Energy revenue | $ | — | $ | 258 | $ | 258 | |||||||||||
| Capacity revenue | 25 | 35 | 60 | ||||||||||||||
Total | $ | 25 | $ | 293 | $ | 318 | |||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
Energy revenue (a) | $ | 5 | $ | 333 | $ | 338 | |||||||||||
Capacity revenue (a) | 68 | 22 | 90 | ||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 1 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||
| Contract amortization | (4) | (41) | (45) | ||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market for economic hedges | (20) | 7 | (13) | ||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | 50 | 342 | 392 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Contract amortization | 4 | 41 | 45 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Mark-to-market for economic hedges | 20 | (7) | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| (29) | (244) | (273) | |||||||||||||||
Total revenue from contracts with customers | $ | 45 | $ | 132 | $ | 177 | |||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Energy revenue | $ | — | $ | 232 | $ | 232 | |||||||||||
| Capacity revenue | 29 | 12 | 41 | ||||||||||||||
Total | $ | 29 | $ | 244 | $ | 273 | |||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
Energy revenue (a) | $ | 15 | $ | 643 | $ | 658 | |||||||||||
Capacity revenue (a) | 131 | 74 | 205 | ||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 1 | 40 | 41 | ||||||||||||||
| Contract amortization | (9) | (92) | (101) | ||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market for economic hedges | 9 | 23 | 32 | ||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | 147 | 688 | 835 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Contract amortization | 9 | 92 | 101 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Mark-to-market for economic hedges | (9) | (23) | (32) | ||||||||||||||
| (54) | (472) | (526) | |||||||||||||||
Total revenue from contracts with customers | $ | 93 | $ | 285 | $ | 378 | |||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Energy revenue | $ | 1 | $ | 413 | $ | 414 | |||||||||||
| Capacity revenue | 53 | 59 | 112 | ||||||||||||||
Total | $ | 54 | $ | 472 | $ | 526 | |||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
Energy revenue (a) | $ | 11 | $ | 575 | $ | 586 | |||||||||||
Capacity revenue (a) | 132 | 43 | 175 | ||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 2 | 40 | 42 | ||||||||||||||
| Contract amortization | (9) | (80) | (89) | ||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market for economic hedges | (18) | (6) | (24) | ||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | 118 | 572 | 690 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Contract amortization | 9 | 80 | 89 | ||||||||||||||
| Less: Mark-to-market for economic hedges | 18 | 6 | 24 | ||||||||||||||
| (58) | (425) | (483) | |||||||||||||||
Total revenue from contracts with customers | $ | 87 | $ | 233 | $ | 320 | |||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Total | ||||||||||||||
| Energy revenue | $ | 1 | $ | 400 | $ | 401 | |||||||||||
| Capacity revenue | 57 | 25 | 82 | ||||||||||||||
Total | $ | 58 | $ | 425 | $ | 483 | |||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net - Contracts with customers | $ | 141 | $ | 76 | |||||||
| Accounts receivable, net - Leases | 155 | 86 | |||||||||
| Total accounts receivable, net | $ | 296 | $ | 162 | |||||||
| (In millions) | Cardinal Portfolio (a) | |||||||
| Cash | $ | 1 | ||||||
| Restricted cash | 15 | |||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 314 | |||||||
| Intangible assets for power purchase agreements | 128 | |||||||
| Right-of-use assets | 62 | |||||||
| Derivative assets | 6 | |||||||
| Other current and non-current assets | 24 | |||||||
| Total assets acquired | 550 | |||||||
Long-term debt (b) | 180 | |||||||
| Long-term lease liabilities | 39 | |||||||
| Other current liabilities | 3 | |||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 84 | |||||||
| Total liabilities assumed | 306 | |||||||
Noncontrolling interest (c) | 2 | |||||||
| Net assets acquired | $ | 242 | ||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $ | 481 | $ | 409 | $ | 846 | $ | 722 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 30 | 13 | (44) | (93) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Economic Interest | Investment Balance (a) | ||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||
| Avenal | 50% | $ | 14 | |||||||||||
Cardinal Portfolio JV (b) | 50% | 92 | ||||||||||||
| Desert Sunlight | 25% | 209 | ||||||||||||
| Elkhorn Ridge | 66.7% | (6) | ||||||||||||
GenConn (c) | 50% | 70 | ||||||||||||
| San Juan Mesa | 75% | (4) | ||||||||||||
| $ | 375 | |||||||||||||
| (In millions) | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||||
| Other current assets | $ | 309 | $ | 484 | |||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 7,849 | 7,894 | |||||||||
| Other non-current assets | 727 | 547 | |||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 8,885 | $ | 8,925 | |||||||
| Other current liabilities | $ | 180 | $ | 241 | |||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 2,145 | 2,353 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities | $ | 2,325 | $ | 2,594 | |||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carrying Amount | Fair Value | Carrying Amount | Fair Value | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt, including current portion (a) | $ | 9,141 | $ | 8,787 | $ | 8,676 | $ | 8,382 | |||||||||||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Long-term debt, including current portion | $ | 2,607 | $ | 6,180 | $ | 2,032 | $ | 6,350 | |||||||||||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fair Value (a) | Fair Value (a) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Level 2 (b) | Level 3 | Level 2 (b) | Level 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Energy-related commodity contracts (c) | $ | — | $ | 20 | $ | 1 | $ | 13 | |||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts | 173 | — | 142 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Other financial instruments (d) | — | 4 | — | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 173 | $ | 24 | $ | 143 | $ | 20 | |||||||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Energy-related commodity contracts (e) | $ | — | $ | 82 | $ | — | $ | 333 | |||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts | 11 | — | 27 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total liabilities | $ | 11 | $ | 82 | $ | 27 | $ | 333 | |||||||||||||||
Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Fair Value Measurement Using Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | Fair Value Measurement Using Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Beginning balance | $ | (168) | $ | (363) | $ | (313) | $ | (352) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Settlements | 8 | 33 | 11 | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Transfers out of Level 3 (a) | 96 | — | 211 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | (15) | 33 | (33) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ending balance | $ | (58) | $ | (345) | $ | (58) | $ | (345) | ||||||||||||||||||
Change in unrealized gains included in earnings for derivatives and other financial instruments held as of June 30, 2026 | $ | 6 | $ | 33 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fair Value | Input/Range | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets | Liabilities | Valuation Technique | Significant Unobservable Input | Low | High | Weighted Average | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Long-term Power Commodity Contracts | $ | — | $ | 80 | Discounted Cash Flow | Forward Market Price ($ per MWh) | $ | 31.47 | $ | 79.85 | $ | 48.47 | |||||||||||
| Heat Rate Call Option Commodity Contracts | 20 | 2 | Option Model | Forward Market Price ($ per MWh) | 2.26 | 256.49 | 44.08 | ||||||||||||||||
| Option Model | Forward Market Price ($ per MMBtu) | 2.15 | 9.91 | 2.66 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other Financial Instruments | 4 | — | Discounted Cash Flow | Forecast annual generation levels of certain DG solar facilities | 57,935 MWh | 115,869 MWh | 97,214 MWh | ||||||||||||||||
| Type | Significant Unobservable Input | Position | Change In Input | Impact on Fair Value Measurement | ||||||||||
| Energy-Related Commodity Contracts | Forward Market Price Power | Sell | Increase/(Decrease) | Lower/(Higher) | ||||||||||
| Energy-Related Commodity Contracts | Forward Market Price Gas | Sell | Increase/(Decrease) | Higher/(Lower) | ||||||||||
| Other Financial Instruments | Forecast Generation Levels | Sell | Increase/(Decrease) | Higher/(Lower) | ||||||||||
| Total Volume | |||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
| Commodity | Units | (In millions) | |||||||||||||||
| Power | MWh | (23) | (29) | ||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | MMBtu | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest | Dollars | $ | 3,971 | $ | 4,080 | ||||||||||||
| Fair Value | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative Assets | Derivative Liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts current | $ | 9 | $ | 2 | $ | 2 | $ | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts long-term | 42 | 29 | 8 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | $ | 51 | $ | 31 | $ | 10 | $ | 27 | |||||||||||||||
| Derivatives Not Designated as Cash Flow Hedges: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts current | $ | 24 | $ | 17 | $ | — | $ | — | |||||||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts long-term | 98 | 94 | 1 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Energy-related commodity contracts current | 14 | 10 | 12 | 46 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Energy-related commodity contracts long-term | 6 | 4 | 70 | 287 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Derivatives Not Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | $ | 142 | $ | 125 | $ | 83 | $ | 333 | |||||||||||||||
| Total Derivatives | $ | 193 | $ | 156 | $ | 93 | $ | 360 | |||||||||||||||
| Gross Amounts Not Offset in the Statement of Financial Position | |||||||||||||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | Gross Amounts of Recognized Assets/Liabilities | Derivative Instruments | Net Amount | ||||||||||||||
| Energy-related commodity contracts | (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets | $ | 20 | $ | — | $ | 20 | |||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities | (82) | — | (82) | ||||||||||||||
| Total energy-related commodity contracts | $ | (62) | $ | — | $ | (62) | |||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts | |||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets | $ | 173 | $ | — | $ | 173 | |||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities | (11) | — | (11) | ||||||||||||||
| Total interest rate contracts | $ | 162 | $ | — | $ | 162 | |||||||||||
| Total derivative instruments | $ | 100 | $ | — | $ | 100 | |||||||||||
| Gross Amounts Not Offset in the Statement of Financial Position | |||||||||||||||||
| As of December 31, 2025 | Gross Amounts of Recognized Assets/Liabilities | Derivative Instruments | Net Amount | ||||||||||||||
| Energy-related commodity contracts | (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets | $ | 14 | $ | — | $ | 14 | |||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities | (333) | — | (333) | ||||||||||||||
| Total energy-related commodity contracts | $ | (319) | $ | — | $ | (319) | |||||||||||
| Interest rate contracts | |||||||||||||||||
| Derivative assets | $ | 142 | $ | — | $ | 142 | |||||||||||
| Derivative liabilities | (27) | — | (27) | ||||||||||||||
| Total interest rate contracts | $ | 115 | $ | — | $ | 115 | |||||||||||
| Total derivative instruments | $ | (204) | $ | — | $ | (204) | |||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated OCI (OCL) beginning balance | $ | 5 | $ | 5 | $ | (5) | $ | 14 | |||||||||||||||
Rosamond South I Drop Down (a) | — | — | — | (4) | |||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 1 Drop Down (b) | — | (6) | — | (6) | |||||||||||||||||||
Luna Valley Drop Down (c) | — | (8) | — | (8) | |||||||||||||||||||
Pine Forest Drop Down (d) | — | 5 | — | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Reclassified from accumulated OCI/OCL to income due to realization of previously deferred amounts | — | — | 1 | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market of cash flow hedge accounting contracts | 19 | (13) | 28 | (18) | |||||||||||||||||||
Accumulated OCI (OCL) ending balance, net of income tax of $(3) and $4, respectively | 24 | (17) | 24 | (17) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated OCI (OCL) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 15 | (7) | 15 | (7) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Accumulated OCI (OCL) attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 9 | $ | (10) | $ | 9 | $ | (10) | |||||||||||||||
Gains expected to be realized from OCI during the next 12 months, net of income tax expense of $(2) | $ | 4 | $ | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Contracts (Interest expense) | $ | 7 | $ | 2 | $ | 7 | $ | (32) | |||||||||||||||
Energy-Related Commodity Contracts (Mark-to-market for economic hedging activities included in Total operating revenues) (a) | 5 | (10) | 35 | (21) | |||||||||||||||||||
Energy-Related Commodity Contracts (Mark-to-market for economic hedging activities included in Cost of operations) (b) | (1) | — | (1) | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Maturity Date | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Interest Rate (a) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Senior Notes | 2028-2034 | $ | 2,725 | $ | 2,125 | 3.750% - 5.750% | ||||||||||||||||||||
Clearway Energy LLC and Clearway Energy Operating LLC Revolving Credit Facility (b) (c) | 2028 | 60 | 361 | S+1.750% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-recourse facility-level debt: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fixed rate | 2031-2040 | 3,195 | 3,001 | 2.339% - 8.000% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Variable rate | 2026-2036 | 3,157 | 3,187 | S+1.375% - 2.750% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total debt | 9,137 | 8,674 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less current maturities | (570) | (708) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less net debt issuance costs | (80) | (70) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Add premiums (d) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total long-term debt | $ | 8,491 | $ | 7,898 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Six months ended June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share data) (a) | Common Class A (b) | Common Class C | Common Class A (b) | Common Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. common stockholders | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 11 | $ | 111 | $ | (8) | $ | (33) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding — basic and diluted | 11 | 110 | 23 | 98 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings (loss) per weighted average common share — basic and diluted | $ | 1.00 | $ | 1.00 | $ | (0.34) | $ | (0.34) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share data) (a) | Common Class A | Common Class C | Common Class A | Common Class C | Common Class A | Common Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. common stockholders | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 10 | $ | 23 | $ | (1) | $ | (2) | $ | 9 | $ | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding — basic and diluted | 35 | 83 | — | — | 35 | 83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings per weighted average common share — basic and diluted | $ | 0.28 | $ | 0.28 | $ | (0.03) | $ | (0.03) | $ | 0.25 | $ | 0.25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share data) (a) | Common Class A | Common Class C | Common Class A | Common Class C | Common Class A | Common Class C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. common stockholders | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 11 | $ | 26 | $ | (3) | $ | (7) | $ | 8 | $ | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding — basic and diluted | 35 | 83 | — | — | 35 | 83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings per weighted average common share — basic and diluted | $ | 0.31 | $ | 0.31 | $ | (0.08) | $ | (0.08) | $ | 0.23 | $ | 0.23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Second Quarter 2026 | First Quarter 2026 | |||||||||||||
| Dividends per Class A share | $ | — | $ | 0.4602 | ||||||||||
| Dividends per Class C share | 0.4676 | 0.4602 | ||||||||||||
Second Quarter 2026 | First Quarter 2026 | |||||||||||||
| Distributions per Class B Unit | $ | 0.4676 | $ | 0.4602 | ||||||||||
| Distributions per Class D Unit | 0.4676 | 0.4602 | ||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Corporate (a) | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $ | 86 | $ | 395 | $ | — | $ | 481 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of operations, exclusive of depreciation, amortization and accretion shown separately below | 29 | 120 | — | 149 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 28 | 168 | — | 196 | |||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | — | — | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | — | — | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | 29 | 107 | (20) | 116 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | — | 11 | — | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | — | (3) | — | (3) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (8) | (66) | (31) | (105) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 22 | 55 | (50) | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax benefit | — | — | (3) | (3) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) | 22 | 55 | (47) | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | (198) | 106 | (92) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 22 | $ | 253 | $ | (153) | $ | 122 | |||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Capital expenditures (b) | $ | 1 | $ | 46 | $ | — | $ | 47 | |||||||||||||||
Three months ended June 30, 2025 (as revised) (a) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Corporate (b) | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $ | 50 | $ | 342 | $ | — | $ | 392 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of operations, exclusive of depreciation, amortization and accretion shown separately below | 24 | 107 | — | 131 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 28 | 135 | — | 163 | |||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | — | — | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | — | — | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating (loss) income | (2) | 100 | (13) | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | — | 7 | — | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (10) | (50) | (23) | (83) | |||||||||||||||||||
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (11) | 63 | (35) | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net (Loss) Income | (11) | 63 | (40) | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | (45) | 27 | (18) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net (Loss) Income Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | (11) | $ | 108 | $ | (67) | $ | 30 | |||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Capital expenditures (c) | $ | — | $ | 51 | $ | — | $ | 51 | |||||||||||||||
Three months ended June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | ||||||||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment: | |||||||||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | $ | (50) | $ | 5 | $ | (45) | |||||||||||
| Net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | 113 | (5) | 108 | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate Segment: | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | $ | 29 | $ | (2) | $ | 27 | |||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | (69) | 2 | (67) | ||||||||||||||
Six months ended June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Corporate (a) | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $ | 147 | $ | 688 | $ | — | $ | 835 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of operations, exclusive of depreciation, amortization and accretion shown separately below | 59 | 224 | — | 283 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 56 | 321 | 1 | 378 | |||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | — | — | 26 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | — | — | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | 32 | 143 | (39) | 136 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 2 | 14 | — | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 2 | 11 | 3 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | — | (5) | — | (5) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (16) | (123) | (67) | (206) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 20 | 40 | (103) | (43) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax benefit | — | — | (5) | (5) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) | 20 | 40 | (98) | (38) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interest | — | (150) | 153 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 20 | $ | 190 | $ | (251) | $ | (41) | |||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity investments in affiliates | $ | 70 | $ | 305 | $ | — | $ | 375 | |||||||||||||||
Capital expenditures (b) | 5 | 124 | — | 129 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 1,770 | $ | 14,876 | $ | 126 | $ | 16,772 | |||||||||||||||
Six months ended June 30, 2025 (as revised) (a) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | Flexible Generation | Renewables & Storage | Corporate (b) | Total | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $ | 118 | $ | 572 | $ | — | $ | 690 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of operations, exclusive of depreciation, amortization and accretion shown separately below | 55 | 198 | — | 253 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 56 | 270 | — | 326 | |||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | — | — | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | — | — | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | 7 | 104 | (26) | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | — | 12 | — | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 2 | 11 | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (18) | (134) | (47) | (199) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss before income taxes | (9) | (7) | (71) | (87) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net Loss | (9) | (7) | (76) | (92) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | (144) | 25 | (119) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net (Loss) Income Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | (9) | $ | 137 | $ | (101) | $ | 27 | |||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity investments in affiliates | $ | 73 | $ | 224 | $ | — | $ | 297 | |||||||||||||||
Capital expenditures (c) | 2 | 87 | — | 89 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 1,879 | $ | 14,083 | $ | 71 | $ | 16,033 | |||||||||||||||
Six months ended June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | ||||||||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment: | |||||||||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | $ | (161) | $ | 17 | $ | (144) | |||||||||||
| Net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | 154 | (17) | 137 | ||||||||||||||
| Corporate Segment: | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | $ | 32 | $ | (7) | $ | 25 | |||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | (108) | 7 | (101) | ||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | $ | 27 | $ | 17 | $ | (43) | $ | (87) | |||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (3) | 5 | (5) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Effective income tax rate | (11.1) | % | 29.4 | % | 11.6 | % | (5.7) | % | |||||||||||||||
Three months ended June 30, 2025 | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except per share amount) | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | As Previously Reported | Adjustments | As Revised | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (Unaudited) | (Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statement of Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | $ | (21) | $ | 3 | $ | (18) | $ | (129) | $ | 10 | $ | (119) | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | 33 | (3) | 30 | 37 | (10) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Earnings per weighted average Class A and Class C common share - basic and diluted | $ | 0.28 | $ | (0.03) | $ | 0.25 | $ | 0.31 | $ | (0.08) | $ | 0.23 | ||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | $ | (30) | $ | 3 | $ | (27) | $ | (141) | $ | 10 | $ | (131) | ||||||||||||||
| Comprehensive income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 29 | $ | (3) | $ | 26 | $ | 31 | $ | (10) | $ | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Consolidated Balance Sheet (As of June 30, 2025) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Redeemable noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries | $ | 38 | $ | 7 | $ | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Retained earnings | 188 | (10) | 178 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Noncontrolling interest | 3,693 | 3 | 3,696 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Stockholders’ Equity | $ | 5,542 | $ | (7) | $ | 5,535 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retained Earnings: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 33 | $ | (3) | $ | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Retained Earnings at June 30, 2025 | $ | 188 | $ | (10) | $ | 178 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Noncontrolling Interest: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net loss | $ | (8) | $ | (4) | $ | (12) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Noncontrolling Interest at June 30, 2025 | $ | 3,693 | $ | 3 | $ | 3,696 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Capacity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Percentage | Rated | Net | Contract | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Facilities | Ownership | MW | MW (a) | Counterparty | Expiration | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Flexible Generation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carlsbad | 100 | % | 523 | 523 | SDG&E | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| El Segundo | 100 | % | 546 | 546 | Various | 2027 - 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| GenConn Devon | 50 | % | 190 | 95 | Connecticut Light & Power | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| GenConn Middletown | 50 | % | 190 | 95 | Connecticut Light & Power | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Marsh Landing | 100 | % | 820 | 820 | Various | 2026 - 2030 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Walnut Creek | 100 | % | 501 | 501 | Various | 2026 - 2027 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Flexible Generation | 2,770 | 2,580 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Utility Scale Solar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Agua Caliente | 51 | % | 290 | 148 | PG&E | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alpine | 100 | % | 66 | 66 | PG&E | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arica (b) | 40 | % | 263 | 105 | Various | 2036 - 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Avenal | 50 | % | 45 | 23 | PG&E | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buckthorn Solar (b) | 100 | % | 150 | 150 | City of Georgetown, TX | 2043 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cardinal Portfolio JV (c) | 50 | % | 95 | 48 | Various | 2035 - 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Catalina (d) | —% (d) | 109 | 109 | SDG&E | 2038 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Conetoe (c) | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | Corning Inc. and Lockheed Martin | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CVSR | 100 | % | 250 | 250 | PG&E | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 2 (b) | 25 | % | 182 | 46 | Various | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 3 (b) | 25 | % | 300 | 75 | Various | 2033 - 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Desert Sunlight 250 | 25 | % | 250 | 63 | SCE | 2034 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Desert Sunlight 300 | 25 | % | 300 | 75 | PG&E | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Enterprise | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Escalante I | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Escalante II | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Escalante III | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Granite Mountain East | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Granite Mountain West | 100 | % | 50 | 50 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Iron Springs | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luna Valley (b) | 100 | % | 200 | 200 | Various | 2040 - 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mililani I (b) | 50 | % | 39 | 20 | Hawaiian Electric Company | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oahu Solar (b) | 100 | % | 61 | 61 | Hawaiian Electric Company | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pine Forest (b) | 50 | % | 300 | 150 | Various | 2040 - 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosamond Central (b) | 50 | % | 192 | 96 | Various | 2038 - 2047 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosamond South I (b) | 50 | % | 140 | 70 | Various | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shoreham (b) (c) | 100 | % | 25 | 25 | Long Island Power Authority | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas Solar Nova 1 (b) | 50 | % | 252 | 126 | Verizon | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas Solar Nova 2 (b) | 50 | % | 200 | 100 | Verizon | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Victory Pass (b) | 40 | % | 200 | 80 | Various | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Waiawa (b) | 50 | % | 36 | 18 | Hawaiian Electric Company | 2043 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other Utility Scale Solar | 100 | % | 175 | 175 | Various | 2029 - 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Utility Scale Solar | 4,730 | 2,889 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Utility Scale BESS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arica (b) | 40 | % | 136 | 54 | Various | 2039 - 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 1 (b) | 100 | % | 114 | 114 | SDG&E | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 2 (b) | 25 | % | 131 | 33 | Various | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daggett 3 (b) | 25 | % | 149 | 37 | Various | 2033 - 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Honeycomb Portfolio (b) | 100 | % | 320 | 320 | PacifiCorp | 2046 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mililani I (b) | 50 | % | 39 | 20 | Hawaiian Electric Company | 2042 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pine Forest (b) | 50 | % | 200 | 100 | N/A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosamond Central (b) | 50 | % | 147 | 74 | SCE | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosamond South I (b) | 50 | % | 117 | 59 | Various | 2035 - 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Victory Pass (b) | 40 | % | 50 | 20 | Various | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Waiawa (b) | 50 | % | 36 | 18 | Hawaiian Electric Company | 2043 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Utility Scale BESS | 1,439 | 849 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributed Solar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cardinal Portfolio (c) | 100 | % | 239 | 239 | Various | 2027 - 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cardinal Portfolio JV (c) | 50 | % | 130 | 65 | Various | 2033 - 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DGPV Funds (b) | 100 | % | 286 | 286 | Various | 2030 - 2044 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Solar Power Partners (SPP) | 100 | % | 24 | 24 | Various | 2026 - 2037 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other DG Facilities | 100 | % | 20 | 20 | Various | 2026 - 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Distributed Solar | 699 | 634 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Utility Scale Wind | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alta I - V | 100 | % | 720 | 720 | SCE | 2035 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alta X - XI | 100 | % | 227 | 227 | SCE | 2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Black Rock (b) | 50 | % | 115 | 58 | Toyota and Google | 2036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Broken Bow | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | Nebraska Public Power District | 2032 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cedar Creek (b) | 100 | % | 160 | 160 | PacifiCorp | 2049 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cedro Hill (b) | 100 | % | 160 | 160 | CPS Energy | 2045 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Crofton Bluffs | 100 | % | 42 | 42 | Nebraska Public Power District | 2032 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dan’s Mountain (b) | 50 | % | 55 | 28 | Constellation Energy Generation | 2037 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elbow Creek (b) | 100 | % | 122 | 122 | Various | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Elkhorn Ridge | 66.7 | % | 81 | 54 | Nebraska Public Power District | 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goat Mountain (e) | 99 | % | 150 | 149 | N/A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Langford (b) | 100 | % | 160 | 160 | Various | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Laredo Ridge | 100 | % | 81 | 81 | Nebraska Public Power District | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mesquite Sky (b) | 50 | % | 340 | 170 | Various | 2041 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mesquite Star (b) | 50 | % | 419 | 210 | Various | 2032 - 2035 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mountain Wind 1 | 100 | % | 61 | 61 | PacifiCorp | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mountain Wind 2 | 100 | % | 80 | 80 | PacifiCorp | 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ocotillo | 100 | % | 55 | 55 | N/A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pinnacle (b) | 100 | % | 54 | 54 | Maryland Department of General Services and University System of Maryland | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rattlesnake (b) (f) | 100 | % | 160 | 160 | Avista Corporation | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Juan Mesa | 75 | % | 120 | 90 | Southwestern Public Service Company | 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sleeping Bear | 100 | % | 95 | 95 | Public Service Company of Oklahoma | 2032 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| South Trent | 100 | % | 101 | 101 | AEP Energy Partners | 2029 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spring Canyon II and III | 100 | % | 63 | 63 | Platte River Power Authority | 2039 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Taloga | 100 | % | 130 | 130 | Oklahoma Gas & Electric | 2031 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tuolumne | 100 | % | 137 | 137 | Turlock Irrigation District | 2040 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wildorado (b) | 100 | % | 161 | 161 | Southwestern Public Service Company | 2030 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other Utility Scale Wind | 100 | % | 105 | 105 | Various | 2027 - 2033 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Wind | 4,234 | 3,713 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Clearway Energy, Inc. | 13,872 | 10,665 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | 2026 | 2025 | Change | 2026 | 2025 | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Revenues | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Energy and capacity revenues | $ | 505 | $ | 428 | $ | 77 | $ | 863 | $ | 761 | $ | 102 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 25 | 22 | 3 | 41 | 42 | (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contract amortization | (51) | (45) | (6) | (101) | (89) | (12) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mark-to-market for economic hedges | 2 | (13) | 15 | 32 | (24) | 56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating revenues | 481 | 392 | 89 | 835 | 690 | 145 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Costs and Expenses | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of fuels | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operations and maintenance | 118 | 101 | 17 | 224 | 194 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other costs of operations | 29 | 29 | — | 56 | 56 | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 196 | 163 | 33 | 378 | 326 | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative | 15 | 11 | 4 | 26 | 21 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction and integration costs | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total operating costs and expenses | 365 | 307 | 58 | 699 | 605 | 94 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating Income | 116 | 85 | 31 | 136 | 85 | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other Income (Expense) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 11 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other income, net | 8 | 8 | — | 16 | 15 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | (3) | — | (3) | (5) | — | (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative interest income (expense) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | (32) | 39 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other interest expense | (112) | (85) | (27) | (213) | (167) | (46) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other expense, net | (89) | (68) | (21) | (179) | (172) | (7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes | 27 | 17 | 10 | (43) | (87) | 44 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (3) | 5 | (8) | (5) | 5 | (10) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income (Loss) | 30 | 12 | 18 | (38) | (92) | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests | (92) | (18) | (74) | 3 | (119) | 122 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. | $ | 122 | $ | 30 | $ | 92 | $ | (41) | $ | 27 | $ | (68) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended June 30, | Six months ended June 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Business metrics: | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
Solar MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) | 3,585 | 2,800 | 5,882 | 4,718 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wind MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) | 3,282 | 3,145 | 6,256 | 6,144 | |||||||||||||||||||
Solar & Wind MWh generated/sold (in thousands) (a) (b) | 6,867 | 5,945 | 12,138 | 10,862 | |||||||||||||||||||
Solar weighted-average capacity factor (c) | 35.6 | % | 36.9 | % | 30.4 | % | 31.3 | % | |||||||||||||||
Wind weighted-average capacity factor (d) | 36.8 | % | 33.6 | % | 35.4 | % | 33.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Flexible Generation MWh generated (in thousands) | 55 | 55 | 89 | 120 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Flexible Generation equivalent availability factor | 97.5 | % | 95.0 | % | 93.1 | % | 92.2 | % | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment | Increase primarily driven by the Daggett 1 BESS, Luna Valley solar, Pine Forest solar and BESS and Rosamond South I solar and BESS acquisitions, which reached commercial operations in the second half of 2025, the Honeycomb BESS facilities which reached commercial operations in April 2026, as well as the Catalina solar and Cardinal solar acquisitions in July 2025 and March 2026, respectively. | $ | 73 | |||||
| Increase primarily driven by the Tuolumne wind acquisition in April 2025, as well as the Dan’s Mountain wind acquisition, which reached commercial operations in May 2025. | 7 | |||||||
| Contract amortization | Decrease primarily driven by additional amortization from the Tuolumne wind, Catalina solar and Cardinal solar acquisitions in April 2025, July 2025 and March 2026, respectively. | (6) | ||||||
| Mark-to-market economic hedging activities | Increase in heat rate call option contracts primarily driven by changes in forward power and natural gas market prices. | 36 | ||||||
| Decrease primarily driven by an increase in forward power prices in the ERCOT market. | (17) | |||||||
| Decrease driven by the Mt. Storm hedge buy-out, which occurred during the second and third quarters of 2025. | (4) | |||||||
| $ | 89 | |||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment | Increase primarily driven by the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above. | $ | 12 | |||||
| Increase driven by the Tuolumne wind acquisition in April 2025. | 5 | |||||||
| $ | 17 | |||||||
| (In millions) | |||||
| Increase in interest expense for the Renewables & Storage segment primarily due to an increase in principal balances from the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above | $ | 19 | |||
| Increase in interest expense for the Corporate segment primarily due to the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes | 8 | ||||
| Change in fair value of interest rate swaps due to changes in interest rates | (5) | ||||
| $ | 22 | ||||
| (In millions) | |||||
Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to Daggett 1 TE Holdco LLC and Honeycomb TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) | $ | (213) | |||
| CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC | 106 | ||||
| Income attributable to third-party partnerships | 15 | ||||
| $ | (92) | ||||
| (In millions) | |||||
| Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method | $ | (40) | |||
| Losses attributable to third-party partnerships | (4) | ||||
| CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC | 26 | ||||
| $ | (18) | ||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment | Increase primarily driven by the Daggett 1 BESS, Luna Valley solar, Pine Forest solar and BESS and Rosamond South I solar and BESS acquisitions, which reached commercial operations in the second half of 2025, the Honeycomb BESS facilities, which reached commercial operations in April 2026, and the Catalina solar and Cardinal solar acquisitions in July 2025 and March 2026, respectively. | $ | 105 | |||||
| Increase driven by the Tuolumne wind acquisition in April 2025, as well as the Dan’s Mountain wind acquisition, which reached commercial operations in May 2025. | 18 | |||||||
| Increase driven by higher wind resource at certain facilities. | 9 | |||||||
| Decrease driven by lower wind production at the Alta facilities due to lower wind resource in 2026 and the long-term enhancement program at Alta II-V that is expected to be completed in the second half of 2026. | (24) | |||||||
| Decrease driven by the Mt. Storm wind sale to Clearway Renew in October 2025 in connection with the repowering. | (9) | |||||||
| Flexible Generation Segment | Increase reflects normal operating variability. | 2 | ||||||
| Contract amortization | Decrease primarily driven by additional amortization from the Tuolumne wind, Catalina solar and Cardinal solar acquisitions in April 2025, July 2025 and March 2026, respectively. | (12) | ||||||
| Mark-to-market economic hedging activities | Increase primarily driven by a decrease in forward power prices in the ERCOT market. | 40 | ||||||
| Increase in heat rate call option contracts primarily driven by changes in forward power and natural gas market prices. | 27 | |||||||
| Decrease driven by the Mt. Storm hedge buy-out, which occurred during the second and third quarters of 2025. | (11) | |||||||
| $ | 145 | |||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||
| Renewables & Storage Segment | Increase primarily driven by the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above. | $ | 25 | |||||
| Increase driven by the Tuolumne wind acquisition in April 2025. | 5 | |||||||
| $ | 30 | |||||||
| (In millions) | |||||
| Increase in interest expense for the Renewables & Storage segment primarily due to an increase in principal balances from the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above | $ | 30 | |||
| Increase in interest expense for the Corporate segment primarily due to the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes | 16 | ||||
| Change in fair value of interest rate swaps due to changes in interest rates | (39) | ||||
| $ | 7 | ||||
| (In millions) | |||||
| CEG’s economic interest in Clearway Energy LLC | $ | 153 | |||
| Income attributable to third-party partnerships (primarily from the equity pickup of Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC HLBV losses) | 127 | ||||
Losses attributable to tax equity financing arrangements and the application of the HLBV method (primarily due to Daggett 1 TE Holdco LLC, Luna Valley TE Holdco LLC and Honeycomb TE Holdco LLC HLBV losses) | (277) | ||||
| $ | 3 | ||||
| (In millions) | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||||||||||||
| Clearway Energy, Inc. and Clearway Energy LLC, excluding subsidiaries | $ | 4 | $ | 37 | ||||||||||
| Subsidiaries | 247 | 194 | ||||||||||||
| Restricted cash: | ||||||||||||||
| Operating accounts | 130 | 146 | ||||||||||||
| Reserves, including debt service, distributions, performance obligations and other reserves | 162 | 441 | ||||||||||||
| Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 543 | 818 | ||||||||||||
| Revolving credit facility availability | 442 | 243 | ||||||||||||
| Total liquidity | $ | 985 | $ | 1,061 | ||||||||||
| S&P | Moody’s | ||||||||||
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | BB | Ba2 | |||||||||
| 4.750% Senior Notes, due 2028 | BB | Ba2 | |||||||||
| 3.750% Senior Notes, due 2031 | BB | Ba2 | |||||||||
| 3.750% Senior Notes, due 2032 | BB | Ba2 | |||||||||
| 5.750% Senior Notes, due 2034 | BB | Ba2 | |||||||||
Second Quarter 2026 | First Quarter 2026 | |||||||||||||
| Dividends per Class A share | $ | — | $ | 0.4602 | ||||||||||
| Dividends per Class C share | 0.4676 | 0.4602 | ||||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $ | 615 | $ | 286 | $ | 329 | |||||||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (657) | (398) | (259) | ||||||||||||||
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | (233) | 165 | (398) | ||||||||||||||
| Changes to net cash provided by operating activities were driven by: | (In millions) | ||||
| Proceeds from transferable tax credits in 2026, primarily from the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, utilized to repay long-term debt and pay distributions to noncontrolling interests (Financing Activities) | $ | 282 | |||
| Partial buy-down of the Mt. Storm commodity contract in 2025, offset by partial buy-down of the Elbow Creek commodity contract in 2026 | 23 | ||||
| Increase in operating income after adjusting for non-cash items | 20 | ||||
| Increase from changes in working capital primarily driven by the timing of accounts receivable collections and payments of current liabilities, including accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 2 | ||||
| Increase in distributions from unconsolidated affiliates | 2 | ||||
| $ | 329 | ||||
| Changes to net cash used in investing activities were driven by: | (In millions) | ||||
| Payments for equipment deposits and asset purchases from affiliate in 2026 related to the Goat Mountain repowering | $ | (112) | |||
| Investments in unconsolidated affiliates in 2026 related to the Cardinal Portfolio JV | (91) | ||||
| Increase in capital expenditures | (27) | ||||
| Increase in cash paid for third party acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (15) | ||||
| Increase in cash paid for Drop Down Assets, net of cash acquired | (4) | ||||
| Decrease in return of investment from unconsolidated affiliates | (2) | ||||
| Other | (8) | ||||
| $ | (259) | ||||
| Changes in net cash (used in) provided by financing activities were driven by: | (In millions) | ||||
| Increase in (distributions to) contributions from noncontrolling interests, net | $ | (499) | |||
| Increase in payments for the revolving credit facility and decrease in proceeds from the revolving credit facility | (413) | ||||
| Increase in payments of debt issuance costs | (20) | ||||
| Increase in dividends paid to common stockholders and distributions paid to CEG unit holders | (14) | ||||
| Increase in proceeds from issuance of long-term debt and payments for long-term debt | 495 | ||||
| Proceeds from the issuance of Class C common stock under the DSPP in 2026 | 50 | ||||
| Pro-rata distributions to CEG in 2025 | 7 | ||||
| Other | (4) | ||||
| $ | (398) | ||||
| Derivative Activity (Losses) Gains | (In millions) | ||||
| Fair value of contracts as of December 31, 2025 | $ | (204) | |||
| Contracts realized, restructured or otherwise settled during the period | 219 | ||||
| Contracts added during the period | 6 | ||||
| Changes in fair value | 79 | ||||
| Fair value of contracts as of June 30, 2026 | $ | 100 | |||
| Fair value of contracts as of June 30, 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturity | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fair Value Hierarchy (Losses) Gains | 1 Year or Less | Greater Than 1 Year to 3 Years | Greater Than 3 Years to 5 Years | Greater Than 5 Years | Total Fair Value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 2 | $ | 31 | $ | 107 | $ | 21 | $ | 3 | $ | 162 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Level 3 | 2 | (19) | (32) | (13) | (62) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | $ | 33 | $ | 88 | $ | (11) | $ | (10) | $ | 100 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Number | Description | Method of Filing | ||||||||||||
| 3.1 | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 3.3 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 1, 2026. | |||||||||||||
| 4.1 | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 13, 2026. | |||||||||||||
| 4.2 | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 13, 2026. | |||||||||||||
| 4.3 | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 1, 2026. | |||||||||||||
| 9.1† | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 9.1 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form 8-A/A filed on April 29, 2026 (File No. 001-36002). | |||||||||||||
| 10.1 | Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on April 2, 2026. | |||||||||||||
| 31.1 | Filed herewith. | |||||||||||||
| 31.2 | Filed herewith. | |||||||||||||
| 32 | Furnished herewith. | |||||||||||||
| 101 INS | Inline XBRL Instance Document. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 101 SCH | Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 101 CAL | Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 101 DEF | Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 101 LAB | Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 101 PRE | Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase. | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| 104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (the cover page interactive data file does not appear in Exhibit 104 because its Inline XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document). | Filed herewith. | ||||||||||||
| CLEARWAY ENERGY, INC. (Registrant) | ||||||||||||||
| /s/ CRAIG CORNELIUS | ||||||||||||||
| Craig Cornelius | ||||||||||||||
President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||||||||
| /s/ SARAH RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| Sarah Rubenstein | ||||||||||||||
| Date: August 5, 2026 | Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer) | |||||||||||||
| /s/ CRAIG CORNELIUS | |||||
Craig Cornelius President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | |||||
| /s/ SARAH RUBENSTEIN | |||||
Sarah Rubenstein Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer) | |||||
| /s/ CRAIG CORNELIUS | ||||||||||||||
| Craig Cornelius | ||||||||||||||
President and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||||||||
| /s/ SARAH RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| Sarah Rubenstein | ||||||||||||||
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer) | ||||||||||||||