NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Unaudited)
NOTE 1. BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Presentation
The condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q have been prepared by Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (“Cadence”) without audit, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”) have been condensed or omitted pursuant to such rules and regulations. However, Cadence believes that the disclosures contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q comply with the requirements of Section 13(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), for a Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and are adequate to make the information presented not misleading. These condensed consolidated financial statements are meant to be, and should be, read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included in Cadence’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (the "Annual Report").
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q reflect all adjustments (which include only normal, recurring adjustments and those items discussed in these notes) that are, in the opinion of management, necessary to state fairly the results of operations, cash flows and financial position for the periods and dates presented. The results for such periods are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full fiscal year or other periods. Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation. Management has evaluated subsequent events through the issuance date of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Fiscal Year End
Cadence’s fiscal year end is December 31, and its fiscal quarters end on March 31, June 30, and September 30.
Use of Estimates
Preparation of the condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Risks and Uncertainties
Because Cadence operates globally, its business is subject to the effects of economic downturns or recessions in the regions in which it does business, volatility in foreign currency exchange rates relative to the U.S. dollar, inflation, changing interest rates, expanded trade control laws and regulations, imposition of new or higher tariffs and geopolitical conflicts.
Trade control laws and regulations have been amended over the past years, including through the imposition of certain export control restrictions concerning advanced node IC production in China and the inclusion of additional Chinese technology companies on the Entity List maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security (“BIS”) and regulations governing the sale of certain technologies. In furtherance of these regulations, effective September 29, 2025, BIS issued an interim final rule that extended the export restrictions imposed on entities identified on the Entity List or the Military End-User List and other certain sanctioned parties, to entities that are 50% or more owned by one or more such entities. However, on November 11, 2025, BIS published a one-year suspension of the new rule that is currently set to expire on November 9, 2026, absent a future extension.
Recently Adopted Accounting Standards
Measurements of Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable and Contract Assets
In July 2025, the FASB issued ASU No. 2025-05, “Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (Topic 326) Measurement of Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable and Contract Assets.” This ASU provides a practical expedient that allows entities to assume that current conditions as of the balance sheet date do not change for the remaining life of the asset when estimating expected credit losses for current accounts receivable and current contract assets. Cadence adopted this ASU on the first day of fiscal 2026. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on Cadence’s consolidated financial statements and disclosures.
New Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted
Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, “Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income—Expense Disaggregation Disclosures,” which requires additional disclosure of certain costs and expenses in the notes to the financial statements. The updated standard is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted and will be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. Cadence is currently evaluating the impact of adopting this ASU on its consolidated financial statements and disclosures.
Accounting for Internal-Use Software
In September 2025, the FASB issued ASU No. 2025‑06, “Intangibles—Goodwill and Other—Internal‑Use Software (Subtopic 350‑40): Simplifying the Accounting for Internal‑Use Software.” The updated guidance changes the capitalization criteria for internal‑use software by replacing the existing stage‑based model with a principles‑based approach focused on the point at which management authorizes the software project, funding is approved, and it is probable that the software will be completed and used as intended. Costs that do not directly relate to the development of internal‑use software, such as training, data conversion, and ongoing maintenance, will continue to be expensed as incurred. This standard is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted and the standard will be applied prospectively. Cadence does not expect the adoption of this ASU to have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements or disclosures.
Interim Reporting
In December 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-11, “Interim Reporting (Topic 270) Narrow-Scope Improvements,” which provides clarifications intended to improve the consistency and usability of interim disclosure requirements, including a comprehensive listing of required interim disclosures and a new disclosure principle for reporting material events occurring after the most recent annual period. The amendments do not change the underlying objectives of interim reporting but are designed to enhance clarity in application. The guidance is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Cadence is currently evaluating the impact of adopting this ASU on its consolidated financial statements and disclosures.
NOTE 2. ACQUISITIONS
Acquisition of Hexagon Design and Engineering Business
On February 23, 2026, Cadence acquired all of the outstanding equity of the design and engineering (“D&E”) business of Hexagon Smart Solutions AB. The aggregate purchase consideration paid to Hexagon, net of cash acquired of $154.6 million, was $2.9 billion. The aggregate purchase consideration was comprised of $2.2 billion of cash and non-cash consideration of 3.2 million shares of Cadence common stock with an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $902.2 million. This acquisition is expected to expand Cadence’s System Design and Analysis (“SD&A”) portfolio, building upon its acquisition of BETA CAE in fiscal 2024.
The total purchase consideration was allocated to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed with Cadence’s acquisition of the D&E business based on their respective fair values on the acquisition date as follows:
| | | | | |
| | Fair Value |
| | (In thousands) |
| Current assets | $ | 264,438 | |
| Goodwill | 2,166,243 | |
| Acquired intangibles | 1,248,000 | |
Other assets | 18,317 | |
| Total assets acquired | 3,696,998 | |
| Current liabilities | 266,140 | |
| Long-term liabilities | 329,850 | |
| Total liabilities assumed | 595,990 | |
| Total purchase consideration | $ | 3,101,008 | |
The recorded goodwill is attributed to intangible assets that do not qualify for separate recognition, including the acquired assembled workforce and expected synergies, and is not expected to be deductible for U.S. income tax purposes.
Definite-lived intangible assets acquired with Cadence’s acquisition of the D&E business were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Fair Value | | Weighted Average Amortization Period |
| | (In thousands) | | (in years) |
| Existing technology | $ | 723,000 | | | 7.9 years |
| Agreements and relationships | 507,000 | | | 7.7 years |
| Tradenames, trademarks and patents | 18,000 | | | 6.0 years |
| Total acquired intangibles with definite lives | $ | 1,248,000 | | | 7.8 years |
| | | |
| | | |
As of March 31, 2026, the allocation of purchase consideration to the acquired assets and assumed liabilities from the D&E business was preliminary. Cadence will continue to evaluate the estimates and assumptions used to derive the fair value of certain acquired assets and assumed liabilities, including operating assets and liabilities, certain long-lived assets and income tax-related assets and liabilities, during the measurement period (up to one year from the acquisition date). The allocation of purchase consideration may change materially as additional information about conditions existing at the acquisition date becomes available.
Pro Forma Financial Information (Unaudited)
The financial information in the table below summarizes the combined results of operations of Cadence and the D&E business, on a pro forma basis, as though the businesses had been combined as of the beginning of the periods presented.
The pro forma financial information includes adjustments to amortization for intangible assets acquired, stock-based compensation costs, interest expense for acquisition financing, adjustments to align lease expense and transaction costs incurred due to acquisition. The pro forma financial information is presented for informational purposes only and is not indicative of the results of operations that would have been achieved if the D&E business had been acquired as of the beginning of the periods presented or of results that may occur in the future.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | (In thousands) |
| Pro forma total revenue | | | | | $ | 1,537,815 | | | $ | 1,326,979 | |
| Pro forma net income | | | | | 319,131 | | | 261,347 | |
Other 2026 Acquisitions
During the first quarter of fiscal 2026, Cadence completed two other business combinations for aggregate cash consideration of $57.3 million, net of cash acquired. The total purchase consideration was allocated to assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their respective estimated fair values on the acquisition dates. Cadence recorded $24.3 million of definite-lived intangible assets with a weighted average amortization period of 7.0 years. Cadence also recognized $34.1 million of goodwill, which is primarily attributed to the assembled workforce of the acquired businesses. The majority of the goodwill recognized with these acquisitions is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.
In connection with these acquisitions, Cadence paid additional immaterial amounts to third-party escrow agents that will be released to certain former shareholders of the acquired businesses, subject to continued employment with Cadence, through the first quarter of fiscal 2030. The release of these funds is subject to continuous service and other conditions and is accounted for over the required service period as post-acquisition compensation expense in Cadence’s consolidated income statements.
As of March 31, 2026, the allocation of purchase consideration to the acquired assets and assumed liabilities from these acquisitions was preliminary. Cadence will continue to evaluate the estimates and assumptions used to derive the fair value of certain acquired assets and assumed liabilities during the measurement period (up to one year from the acquisition date). The allocation of purchase consideration may change materially as additional information about conditions existing at the acquisition date becomes available.
Cadence has not presented pro forma financial information for any of the other 2026 acquisitions because the results of operations for these businesses are not material to Cadence’s condensed consolidated financial statements.
Acquisition-Related Transaction Costs
Transaction costs associated with acquisitions, which consist of professional fees and administrative costs, are expensed as incurred and are included in general and administrative expense in Cadence’s condensed consolidated income statements. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, transaction costs associated with acquisitions were $6.5 million and $2.0 million, respectively.
NOTE 3. REVENUE
Cadence groups its products and services into categories related to major design activities. The following table shows the percentage of revenue contributed by each of Cadence’s product categories for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
Core EDA* | | | | | 71 | % | | 71 | % |
Semiconductor IP (“IP”) | | | | | 14 | % | | 14 | % |
| System Design and Analysis | | | | | 15 | % | | 15 | % |
| Total | | | | | 100 | % | | 100 | % |
_____________
* Includes immaterial amount of revenue accounted for under leasing arrangements.
Cadence generates revenue from contracts with customers and applies judgment in identifying and evaluating any terms and conditions in contracts which may impact revenue recognition. Certain of Cadence’s licensing arrangements allow customers the ability to remix among software products. Cadence also has arrangements with customers that include a combination of products, with the actual product selection and number of licensed users to be determined at a later date. For these arrangements, Cadence estimates the allocation of the revenue to product categories based upon the expected usage of products. Revenue by product category fluctuates from period to period based on demand for products and services, and Cadence’s available resources to deliver them. No single customer accounted for 10% or more of total revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2026 or March 31, 2025.
Recurring revenue includes revenue recognized over time from Cadence’s Core EDA software licensing arrangements, services, royalties, maintenance on IP licenses and hardware, and operating leases of hardware. Other recurring revenue includes revenue recognized at a point in time for short-term software arrangements that are typically renewed at least annually and revenue recognized at varying points in time over the term of other arrangements with non-cancelable commitments, whereby the customer commits to a fixed dollar amount over a specified period of time that can be used to purchase from a list of products. Arrangements that require future decisions on the performance obligations to be delivered do not meet the definition of a revenue contract until the customer executes a separate selection form to identify the products and services that they are purchasing. Each separate selection form under the arrangement is treated as an individual contract and accounted for based on the respective performance obligations.
The remainder of Cadence’s revenue is recognized at a point in time and is characterized as up-front revenue. Up-front revenue is primarily generated by sales of hardware, individual IP licenses and SD&A software licenses with a term greater than one year. The percentage of Cadence’s recurring and up-front revenue in any single fiscal period is primarily impacted by delivery of hardware and IP products to its customers.
The following table shows the percentage of Cadence’s revenue that is classified as recurring or up-front for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| Revenue recognized over time | | | | | 73 | % | | 77 | % |
Other recurring revenue | | | | | 4 | % | | 5 | % |
| Recurring revenue | | | | | 77 | % | | 82 | % |
| Up-front revenue | | | | | 23 | % | | 18 | % |
Total revenue | | | | | 100 | % | | 100 | % |
Significant Judgments
Cadence’s contracts with customers often include promises to transfer to a customer multiple software and/or IP licenses and services, including professional services, technical support services, and rights to unspecified updates. Determining whether licenses and services are distinct performance obligations that should be accounted for separately, or not distinct and thus accounted for together, requires significant judgment. In some arrangements, such as most of Cadence’s IP license arrangements and the license of certain software, Cadence has concluded that the licenses and the related updates and technical support are distinct from each other. In others, like Cadence’s time-based software arrangements, the licenses and certain services are not distinct from each other. These time-based software arrangements include multiple software licenses and updates to the licensed software products, as well as technical support, and Cadence has concluded that these promised goods and services are a single, combined performance obligation.
The accounting for contracts with multiple performance obligations requires the contract’s transaction price to be allocated to each distinct performance obligation based on relative stand-alone selling price (“SSP”). Judgment is required to determine the SSP for each distinct performance obligation because Cadence rarely licenses or sells products on a standalone basis. In instances where the SSP is not directly observable because Cadence does not sell the license, product or service separately, Cadence determines the SSP using information that maximizes the use of observable inputs and may include market conditions. Cadence typically has more than one SSP for individual performance obligations due to the stratification of those items by classes of customers and circumstances. In these instances, Cadence may use information such as the size of the customer and geographic region of the customer in determining the SSP.
Revenue is recognized over time for Cadence’s combined performance obligations that include software licenses, updates, technical support and maintenance that are separate performance obligations with the same term. For Cadence’s professional services, revenue is recognized over time, generally using costs incurred or hours expended to measure progress. Judgment is required in estimating project status and the costs necessary to complete projects. A number of internal and external factors can affect these estimates, including labor rates, utilization and efficiency variances and specification and testing requirement changes. For Cadence’s other performance obligations recognized over time, revenue is generally recognized using a time-based measure of progress reflecting generally consistent efforts to satisfy those performance obligations throughout the arrangement term.
If a group of agreements are so closely related that they are, in effect, part of a single arrangement, such agreements are deemed to be one arrangement for revenue recognition purposes. Cadence exercises significant judgment to evaluate the relevant facts and circumstances in determining whether the separate agreements should be accounted for separately or as, in substance, a single arrangement. Cadence’s judgments about whether a group of contracts comprise a single arrangement can affect the allocation of consideration to the distinct performance obligations, which could have an effect on results of operations for the periods involved.
Cadence is required to estimate the total consideration expected to be received from contracts with customers. In limited circumstances, the consideration expected to be received is variable based on the specific terms of the contract or based on Cadence’s expectations of the term of the contract. Generally, Cadence has not experienced significant returns or refunds to customers. These estimates require significant judgment and a change in these estimates could have an effect on its results of operations during the periods involved.
Contract Balances
The timing of revenue recognition may differ from the timing of invoicing to customers, and these timing differences result in receivables, contract assets, or contract liabilities (deferred revenue) on Cadence’s condensed consolidated balance sheets. For certain software, hardware and IP agreements with payment plans, Cadence records an unbilled receivable related to revenue recognized upon transfer of control because it has an unconditional right to invoice and receive payment in the future related to those transferred products or services. Cadence records a contract asset when revenue is recognized prior to invoicing and Cadence does not have the unconditional right to invoice or retains performance risk with respect to that performance obligation. Cadence records deferred revenue when revenue is recognized subsequent to invoicing. For Cadence’s time-based software agreements, customers are generally invoiced in equal, quarterly amounts, although some customers are invoiced in single or annual amounts.
The contract assets indicated below are included in prepaid expenses and other in the condensed consolidated balance sheets and primarily relate to Cadence’s rights to consideration for work completed but not billed as of the balance sheet date on services and customized IP contracts. The contract assets are transferred to receivables when the rights become unconditional, usually upon completion of a milestone.
Cadence’s contract balances as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | | |
| | (In thousands) |
| | | |
| Contract assets | $ | 39,599 | | | $ | 67,764 | |
| Deferred revenue | 1,020,172 | | | 934,432 | |
Cadence recognized revenue of $399.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026, and $390.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, that was included in the deferred revenue balance at the beginning of each respective fiscal year. All other activity in deferred revenue, with the exception of deferred revenue assumed from acquisitions, is due to the timing of invoices in relation to the timing of revenue as described above.
Payment terms and conditions vary by contract type, although terms generally include a requirement of payment within 30 to 60 days. In instances where the timing of revenue recognition differs from the timing of invoicing, Cadence has determined that its contracts generally do not include a significant financing component. The primary purpose of invoicing terms is to provide customers with simplified and predictable ways of purchasing Cadence’s products and services, and not to facilitate financing arrangements.
Remaining Performance Obligations
Revenue allocated to remaining performance obligations represents the transaction price allocated to the performance obligations that are unsatisfied, or partially unsatisfied, which includes unearned revenue and amounts that will be invoiced and recognized as revenue in future periods. Cadence has elected to exclude the potential future royalty receipts from the remaining performance obligations. Contracted but unsatisfied performance obligations were $8.0 billion as of March 31, 2026, which included $0.7 billion of non-cancelable commitments from customers where actual product selection and quantities of specific products or services are to be determined by customers at a later date.
Cadence estimates its remaining performance obligations at a point in time. Actual amounts and timing of revenue recognition may differ from these estimates largely due to changes in actual installation and delivery dates, as well as contract renewals, modifications and terminations. As of March 31, 2026, Cadence expected to recognize 55% of the contracted but unsatisfied performance obligations, excluding non-cancelable commitments, as revenue over the next 12 months, 43% over the next 13 to 36 months and the remainder thereafter.
Cadence recognized revenue of $24.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026, and $14.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods. These amounts represent royalties earned during the period and exclude contracts with nonrefundable prepaid royalties. Nonrefundable prepaid royalties are recognized upon delivery of the IP because Cadence’s right to the consideration is not contingent upon customers’ future shipments.
NOTE 4. RECEIVABLES, NET
Cadence’s current and long-term receivables balances as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Accounts receivable | $ | 516,273 | | | $ | 492,834 | |
| Unbilled accounts receivable | 521,173 | | | 455,993 | |
| Long-term receivables | 70,154 | | | 52,451 | |
| Total receivables | 1,107,600 | | | 1,001,278 | |
| Less allowance for doubtful accounts | (3,632) | | | (3,888) | |
| Total receivables, net | $ | 1,103,968 | | | $ | 997,390 | |
Although most of Cadence’s revenue from its hardware business comes from sales of hardware, Cadence also leases its hardware products to some customers. Revenue from leasing arrangements of its hardware product offerings is immaterial to Cadence’s condensed consolidated financial statements. Assets subject to sales-type leases are reclassified at lease commencement and a net investment in the lease asset is recognized in unbilled accounts receivable in Cadence’s condensed consolidated balance sheets. Cadence’s net investment in sales-type leases related to its hardware business was $144.6 million and $103.5 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The portion of Cadence’s net investment in sales-type leases included in long-term receivables was $51.3 million and $34.0 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Cadence’s customers are primarily concentrated within the semiconductor and electronics systems industries. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, no single customer accounted for 10% or more of Cadence’s total receivables.
NOTE 5. DEBT
Revolving Credit Facility
In August 2024, Cadence entered into a five-year senior unsecured revolving credit facility with a group of lenders led by Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent (the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility provides for borrowings up to $1.25 billion, with the right to request increased capacity up to an additional $500.0 million upon the receipt of lender commitments, for total maximum borrowings of $1.75 billion. The Credit Facility expires on August 14, 2029. Any outstanding loans drawn under the Credit Facility are due at maturity on August 14, 2029, subject to an option to extend the maturity date. Outstanding borrowings may be repaid at any time prior to maturity. Cadence paid debt issuance costs of $1.3 million that were recorded to other assets in Cadence’s condensed consolidated balance sheet at the inception of the agreement. The debt issuance costs will be amortized to interest expense over the term of the Credit Facility.
Interest accrues on borrowings under the Credit Facility at a rate equal to, at Cadence’s option, either (1) secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) plus a margin between 0.625% and 1.125% per annum, determined by reference to the credit rating of Cadence’s unsecured debt, plus a SOFR adjustment of 0.10% or (2) the base rate plus a margin between 0.000% and 0.125% per annum, determined by reference to the credit rating of Cadence’s unsecured debt. Interest is payable quarterly. A commitment fee ranging from 0.050% to 0.125% is assessed on the daily average undrawn portion of revolving commitments. Borrowings bear interest at what is estimated to be current market rates of interest. Accordingly, the carrying value of the Credit Facility approximates fair value.
The Credit Facility contains customary negative covenants that, among other things, restrict Cadence’s ability to incur additional indebtedness, grant liens and make certain asset dispositions. In addition, the Credit Facility contains financial covenants that require Cadence to maintain a funded debt to EBITDA ratio not greater than 3.5 to 1, with a step up to 4 to 1 for one year following an acquisition by Cadence of at least $250.0 million that results in a pro forma leverage ratio between 3.25 to 1 and 3.75 to 1. As of March 31, 2026, Cadence had outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility of $425.0 million and was in compliance with all covenants associated with the Credit Facility.
Senior Notes
Cadence’s outstanding long-term debt was as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Principal | | Unamortized Discount and Issuance Costs | | Carrying Value | | Principal | | Unamortized Discount and Issuance Costs | | Carrying Value |
| 2027 Notes | $ | 500,000 | | | $ | (1,782) | | | $ | 498,218 | | | $ | 500,000 | | | $ | (2,073) | | | $ | 497,927 | |
| 2029 Notes | 1,000,000 | | | (7,254) | | | 992,746 | | | 1,000,000 | | | (7,747) | | | 992,253 | |
| 2034 Notes | 1,000,000 | | | (9,794) | | | 990,206 | | | 1,000,000 | | | (10,030) | | | 989,970 | |
Total long-term debt | $ | 2,500,000 | | | $ | (18,830) | | | $ | 2,481,170 | | | $ | 2,500,000 | | | $ | (19,850) | | | $ | 2,480,150 | |
In September 2024, Cadence issued $500.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.200% Senior Notes due September 10, 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). Cadence received net proceeds of $496.5 million from the issuance of the 2027 Notes, net of a discount of $0.1 million and issuance costs of $3.5 million. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of the 2027 Notes was $499.6 million.
In September 2024, Cadence issued $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 4.300% Senior Notes due September 10, 2029 (the “2029 Notes”). Cadence received net proceeds of $989.8 million from the issuance of the 2029 Notes, net of a discount of $1.4 million and issuance costs of $8.8 million. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of the 2029 Notes was $1.0 billion.
In September 2024, Cadence issued $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 4.700% Senior Notes due September 10, 2034 (the “2034 Notes,” and together with the 2027 Notes and the 2029 Notes, the “Senior Notes”). Cadence received net proceeds of $988.8 million from the issuance of the 2034 Notes, net of a discount of $1.9 million and issuance costs of $9.3 million. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of the 2034 Notes was $1.0 billion.
Cadence may redeem the Senior Notes, in whole or in part, at any time or from time to time, at redemption prices specified in the governing indenture. In addition, Cadence may be required to repurchase Senior Notes upon occurrence of a change of control triggering event, as set forth in the governing indenture.
The indenture governing the Senior Notes includes customary representations, warranties and restrictive covenants, including, but not limited to, restrictions on Cadence’s ability to grant liens on certain assets, enter into certain sale and lease-back transactions, or merge, consolidate or sell assets, and also includes customary events of default. As of March 31, 2026, Cadence was in compliance with all covenants associated with the Senior Notes.
Both the discount and issuance costs are being amortized to interest expense over the term of the Senior Notes using the effective interest method. Interest on the Senior Notes is payable semi-annually in arrears in March and September of each year. The Senior Notes are unsecured and rank equal in right of payment to all of Cadence’s existing and future senior indebtedness.
NOTE 6. GOODWILL AND ACQUIRED INTANGIBLES
Goodwill
The changes in the carrying amount of goodwill during the three months ended March 31, 2026 were as follows:
| | | | | |
| | Gross Carrying Amount |
| | (In thousands) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | $ | 2,749,143 | |
| Goodwill resulting from acquisitions | 2,200,369 | |
| |
| Effect of foreign currency translation | (19,931) | |
| Balance as of March 31, 2026 | $ | 4,929,581 | |
Acquired Intangibles, Net
Acquired intangibles as of March 31, 2026 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gross Carrying Amount | | Accumulated Amortization | | Acquired Intangibles, Net |
| | (In thousands) |
| Existing technology | $ | 1,219,548 | | | $ | (192,061) | | | $ | 1,027,487 | |
| Agreements and relationships | 989,935 | | | (129,341) | | | 860,594 | |
| Tradenames, trademarks and patents | 56,241 | | | (11,060) | | | 45,181 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| Total acquired intangibles | $ | 2,265,724 | | | $ | (332,462) | | | $ | 1,933,262 | |
Acquired intangibles as of December 31, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gross Carrying Amount | | Accumulated Amortization | | Acquired Intangibles, Net |
| | (In thousands) |
| Existing technology | $ | 590,211 | | | $ | (256,589) | | | $ | 333,622 | |
| Agreements and relationships | 470,334 | | | (114,697) | | | 355,637 | |
| Tradenames, trademarks and patents | 40,984 | | | (12,020) | | | 28,964 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| Total acquired intangibles | $ | 1,101,529 | | | $ | (383,306) | | | $ | 718,223 | |
Amortization expense from existing technology is included in cost of product and maintenance. Amortization expense for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 by condensed consolidated income statement caption was as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands) |
| Cost of product and maintenance | | | | | $ | 30,739 | | | $ | 16,494 | |
| Amortization of acquired intangibles | | | | | 20,210 | | | 8,922 | |
| Total amortization of acquired intangibles | | | | | $ | 50,949 | | | $ | 25,416 | |
As of March 31, 2026, the estimated amortization expense for intangible assets with definite lives was as follows for the following five fiscal years and thereafter:
| | | | | |
| | (In thousands) |
| 2026 - remaining period | $ | 234,712 | |
| 2027 | 290,341 | |
| 2028 | 282,970 | |
| 2029 | 258,884 | |
| 2030 | 214,618 | |
| 2031 | 191,684 | |
| Thereafter | 460,053 | |
| Total estimated amortization expense | $ | 1,933,262 | |
NOTE 7. STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION
Stock-based compensation expense is reflected in Cadence’s condensed consolidated income statements for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | (In thousands) |
| Cost of product and maintenance | | | | | $ | 3,006 | | | $ | 2,154 | |
| Cost of services | | | | | 3,421 | | | 2,466 | |
| Marketing and sales | | | | | 24,102 | | | 21,671 | |
| Research and development | | | | | 87,341 | | | 67,089 | |
| General and administrative | | | | | 20,313 | | | 14,233 | |
| Total stock-based compensation expense | | | | | $ | 138,183 | | | $ | 107,613 | |
Cadence had total unrecognized compensation expense related to stock option and restricted stock grants of $1.1 billion as of March 31, 2026, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted average vesting period of 2.3 years.
NOTE 8. STOCK REPURCHASE PROGRAM
Cadence is authorized to repurchase shares of its common stock under a publicly announced program that was most recently increased by its Board of Directors in May 2025. The actual timing and amount of repurchases are subject to business and market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements, stock price, acquisition opportunities and other factors. As of March 31, 2026, $1.2 billion of Cadence’s share repurchase authorization remained available to repurchase shares of Cadence common stock.
The shares repurchased under Cadence’s repurchase authorizations and the total cost of repurchased shares, including commissions, during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | (In thousands) |
| Shares repurchased | | | | | 671 | | | 1,361 | |
| Total cost of repurchased shares | | | | | $ | 200,000 | | | $ | 350,007 | |
NOTE 9. OTHER INCOME, NET
Cadence’s other income, net, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 was as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands) |
| Interest income | | | | | $ | 18,265 | | | $ | 26,222 | |
Gain on sale of IP and other assets | | | | | — | | | 11,500 | |
Gain (loss) on investments | | | | | 13,925 | | | (13,291) | |
Loss on securities in Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation (“NQDC”) trust | | | | | (2,826) | | | (1,573) | |
Gain (loss) on foreign exchange | | | | | (441) | | | 809 | |
| Other expense, net | | | | | (536) | | | (377) | |
Total other income, net | | | | | $ | 28,387 | | | $ | 23,290 | |
For additional information relating to Cadence’s investment activity, see Note 11 in the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.
NOTE 10. NET INCOME PER SHARE
Basic net income per share is computed by dividing net income during the period by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during that period, less unvested restricted stock awards. Diluted net income per share is impacted by equity instruments considered to be potential common shares, if dilutive, computed using the treasury stock method of accounting.
The calculations for basic and diluted net income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 are as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands, except per share amounts) |
| Net income | | | | | $ | 335,660 | | | $ | 273,579 | |
| Weighted average common shares used to calculate basic net income per share | | | | | 272,061 | | | 271,973 | |
| Stock-based awards | | | | | 1,664 | | | 1,658 | |
| Weighted average common shares used to calculate diluted net income per share | | | | | 273,725 | | | 273,631 | |
| Net income per share - basic | | | | | $ | 1.23 | | | $ | 1.01 | |
| Net income per share - diluted | | | | | $ | 1.23 | | | $ | 1.00 | |
The following table presents shares of Cadence’s common stock outstanding for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 that were excluded from the computation of diluted net income per share because the effect of including these shares in the computation of diluted net income per share would have been anti-dilutive:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands) |
Market-based awards | | | | | 1,528 | | | 187 | |
| Options to purchase shares of common stock | | | | | 192 | | | 234 | |
| Non-vested shares of restricted stock | | | | | 1,186 | | | 190 | |
| Total potential common shares excluded | | | | | 2,906 | | | 611 | |
NOTE 11. INVESTMENTS
Investments in Equity Securities
Marketable Equity Investments
Cadence’s investments in marketable equity securities consist of purchased shares of publicly held companies and are included in prepaid expenses and other in Cadence’s condensed consolidated balance sheets. Changes in the fair value of these investments are recorded to other income, net in Cadence’s condensed consolidated income statements. The carrying value of marketable equity investments was $59.8 million and $83.2 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Non-Marketable Equity Investments
Cadence’s investments in non-marketable equity securities generally consist of stock or other instruments of privately held entities and are included in other assets on Cadence’s condensed consolidated balance sheets. Cadence holds a 10.5% interest in a privately held company that is accounted for using the equity method of accounting. The carrying value of this investment was $49.2 million and $51.0 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Cadence records its proportionate share of net income from the investee, offset by amortization of basis differences, to other income, net in Cadence’s condensed consolidated income statements. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, Cadence recognized losses of $1.1 million and $1.5 million, respectively.
Cadence also holds other non-marketable investments in privately held companies where Cadence does not have the ability to exercise significant influence and the fair value of the investments is not readily determinable. The carrying value of these investments was $34.4 million and $16.6 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Gains and losses on these investments were not material to Cadence’s condensed consolidated financial statements for the periods presented.
The portion of gains and losses included in Cadence’s condensed consolidated income statements related to equity securities still held at the end of the period were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | (In thousands) |
Net gains (losses) recognized on equity securities | | | | | $ | 14,003 | | | $ | (13,259) | |
Less: Net losses recognized on equity securities sold | | | | | (734) | | | — | |
Net gains (losses) recognized on equity securities still held | | | | | $ | 14,737 | | | $ | (13,259) | |
Investments in Debt Securities
The following is a summary of Cadence’s available-for-sale debt securities recorded within prepaid expenses and other on its condensed consolidated balance sheets:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of March 31, 2026 |
| | Amortized Cost | | Gross Unrealized Gains | | Gross Unrealized Losses | | Estimated Fair Value |
| | (In thousands) |
Available-for-sale debt securities | |
| Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities | $ | 79,480 | | | $ | 522 | | | $ | (362) | | | $ | 79,640 | |
| | | | | | | |
| Total available-for-sale securities | $ | 79,480 | | | $ | 522 | | | $ | (362) | | | $ | 79,640 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of December 31, 2025 |
| | Amortized Cost | | Gross Unrealized Gains | | Gross Unrealized Losses | | Estimated Fair Value |
| | (In thousands) |
Available-for-sale debt securities | |
| Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities | $ | 70,317 | | | $ | 852 | | | $ | (199) | | | $ | 70,970 | |
| | | | | | | |
| Total available-for-sale securities | $ | 70,317 | | | $ | 852 | | | $ | (199) | | | $ | 70,970 | |
| | | | | | | |
Gross unrealized gains and losses are recorded as a component of accumulated other comprehensive loss on Cadence's condensed consolidated balance sheets. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the fair value of available-for-sale debt securities in a continuous unrealized loss position for greater than 12 months was $4.6 million and $6.6 million, respectively. The unrealized losses on these securities were not material.
As of March 31, 2026, the fair values of available-for-sale debt securities, by remaining contractual maturity, were as follows:
| | | | | |
| | (In thousands) |
Due within 1 year | $ | 776 | |
| Due after 1 year through 5 years | 19,087 | |
| Due after 5 years through 10 years | 29,944 | |
| Due after 10 years | 29,833 | |
| Total | $ | 79,640 | |
As of March 31, 2026, Cadence did not intend to sell any of its available-for-sale debt securities in an unrealized loss position, and it was more likely than not that Cadence will hold the securities until maturity or a recovery of the cost basis.
NOTE 12. FAIR VALUE
Inputs to valuation techniques are observable or unobservable. Observable inputs reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect Cadence’s market assumptions. These two types of inputs have created the following fair value hierarchy:
•Level 1 – Quoted prices for identical instruments in active markets;
•Level 2 – Quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active, and model-derived valuations in which all significant inputs and significant value drivers are observable in active markets; and
•Level 3 – Valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.
This hierarchy requires Cadence to minimize the use of unobservable inputs and to use observable market data, if available, when determining fair value. Cadence recognizes transfers between levels of the hierarchy based on the fair values of the respective financial instruments at the end of the reporting period in which the transfer occurred. There were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy during the three months ended March 31, 2026.
On a quarterly basis, Cadence measures at fair value certain financial assets and liabilities. The fair value of financial assets and liabilities was determined using the following levels of inputs as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Fair Value Measurements as of March 31, 2026 |
| | Total | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Assets | |
| Cash equivalents: | | | | | | | |
| Money market funds | $ | 670,942 | | | $ | 670,942 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Marketable securities: | | | | | | | |
| Marketable equity securities | 59,846 | | | 59,846 | | | — | | | — | |
| Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities | 79,640 | | | — | | | 79,640 | | | — | |
| | | | | | | |
Securities held in NQDC trust | 112,507 | | | 112,507 | | | — | | | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| Total Assets | $ | 922,935 | | | $ | 843,295 | | | $ | 79,640 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | Total | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Liabilities | |
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | $ | 17,418 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 17,418 | | | $ | — | |
| Total Liabilities | $ | 17,418 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 17,418 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Fair Value Measurements as of December 31, 2025 |
| | Total | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Assets | |
| Cash equivalents: | | | | | | | |
| Money market funds | $ | 2,100,210 | | | $ | 2,100,210 | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | |
| Marketable securities: | | | | | | | |
| Marketable equity securities | 83,244 | | | 83,244 | | | — | | | — | |
| Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities | 70,970 | | | — | | | 70,970 | | | — | |
| Securities held in NQDC trust | 117,732 | | | 117,732 | | | — | | | — | |
| | | | | | | |
| Total Assets | $ | 2,372,156 | | | $ | 2,301,186 | | | $ | 70,970 | | | $ | — | |
| | | | | | | |
|
| | Total | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Liabilities | |
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | $ | 25,999 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,999 | | | $ | — | |
| Total Liabilities | $ | 25,999 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 25,999 | | | $ | — | |
Level 1 Measurements
Cadence’s cash equivalents held in money market funds, marketable equity securities and the trading securities held in Cadence’s NQDC trust are measured at fair value using Level 1 inputs.
Level 2 Measurements
The valuation techniques used to determine the fair value of Cadence’s investments in marketable debt securities, foreign currency forward exchange contracts and Senior Notes are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. For additional information relating to Cadence’s debt arrangements, see Note 5 in the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.
Level 3 Measurements
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, Cadence acquired intangible assets of $1.3 billion primarily through its acquisition of the D&E business. The fair value of the intangible assets acquired was determined using variations of the income approach that utilizes unobservable inputs classified as Level 3 measurements.
For existing technology acquired with the D&E business, the fair value was determined by applying the relief-from-royalty method. This method is based on the application of a royalty rate to forecasted revenue to quantify the benefit of owning the intangible asset rather than paying a royalty for use of the asset. To estimate royalty savings over time, Cadence projected revenue from the acquired existing technology over the estimated remaining life of the technology, including the effect of assumed technological obsolescence, before applying an assumed royalty rate. Cadence assumed technological obsolescence between 7% and 17% annually, before applying an assumed royalty rate between 35% and 40% and a discount rate of 10%.
For agreements and relationships acquired with the D&E business, the fair value was determined by using the multi-period excess earnings method. This method reflects the present value of the projected cash flows that are expected to be generated from existing customers, less charges representing the contribution of other assets to those cash flows. Projected income from existing customer relationships was determined using a customer retention rate between 90% and 98%. The present value of operating cash flows from existing customers was determined using a discount rate between 6% and 10%.
For additional information relating to Cadence’s acquisitions, see Note 2 in the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.
NOTE 13. BALANCE SHEET COMPONENTS
A summary of certain balance sheet components as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 is as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Inventories: | | | |
| Raw materials | $ | 255,241 | | | $ | 245,487 | |
Work-in-process | 12,319 | | | 14,665 | |
| Finished goods | 50,391 | | | 43,393 | |
Inventories | $ | 317,951 | | | $ | 303,545 | |
| | | |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities: | | | |
| Trade accounts payable | $ | 88,167 | | | $ | 93,491 | |
| Payroll and payroll-related accruals | 293,081 | | | 384,424 | |
Income taxes payable, current | 234,946 | | | 70,155 | |
Other accrued operating liabilities | 247,716 | | | 308,786 | |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $ | 863,910 | | | $ | 856,856 | |
| | | |
Other long-term liabilities: | | | |
| Operating lease liabilities | $ | 177,184 | | | $ | 136,289 | |
Deferred income taxes | 351,475 | | | 47,997 | |
Other accrued liabilities | 217,980 | | | 223,243 | |
| Other long-term liabilities | $ | 746,639 | | | $ | 407,529 | |
NOTE 14. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Legal Proceedings
From time to time, Cadence is involved in various disputes and litigation that arise in the ordinary course of business. These include disputes and legal proceedings related to intellectual property, indemnification obligations, mergers and acquisitions, licensing, contracts, customers, products, distribution and other commercial arrangements and employee relations matters. Cadence is also subject from time to time to inquiries, investigations and regulatory proceedings involving governments and regulatory agencies in the jurisdictions in which Cadence operates. At least quarterly, Cadence reviews the status of each significant matter and assesses its potential financial exposure. If the potential loss from any claim or legal proceeding is considered probable and the amount or the range of loss can be estimated, Cadence accrues a liability for the estimated loss. Legal proceedings are subject to uncertainties, and the outcomes are difficult to predict. Because of such uncertainties, accruals are based on Cadence’s judgments using the best information available at the time. As additional information becomes available, Cadence reassesses the potential liability related to pending claims and legal proceedings and may revise estimates.
As previously disclosed, in July 2025, Cadence reached a settlement with each of BIS and the U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) that resolved matters relating to export violations that took place between 2015 and 2021. As part of the settlements, Cadence entered into a plea agreement with the DOJ pursuant to which Cadence agreed to plead guilty to one count of conspiracy to commit export controls violations. In addition, Cadence entered into an administrative settlement agreement with BIS. The agreements include ongoing audit, compliance and other obligations.
Other Contingencies
Cadence provides its customers with a warranty on sales of hardware products, generally for a 90-day period. Cadence did not incur any significant costs related to warranty obligations during the three months ended March 31, 2026 or March 31, 2025.
Cadence’s product license and services agreements typically include a limited indemnification provision for claims from third parties relating to Cadence’s intellectual property. If the potential loss from any indemnification claim is considered probable and the amount or the range of loss can be estimated, Cadence accrues a liability for the estimated loss.
Cadence did not incur any material losses from indemnification claims during the three months ended March 31, 2026 or March 31, 2025.
NOTE 15. ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
Accumulated other comprehensive loss was comprised of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| As of |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | (In thousands) |
Foreign currency translation gains (losses) | $ | (23,232) | | | $ | 14,266 | |
| Changes in defined benefit plan liabilities | (10,792) | | | (10,293) | |
Unrealized losses on derivatives designated as hedging instruments | (6,227) | | | (6,431) | |
Unrealized gains on available-for-sale debt securities | 161 | | | 653 | |
Total accumulated other comprehensive loss | $ | (40,090) | | | $ | (1,805) | |
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, there were no significant amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss to net income.
NOTE 16. SEGMENT REPORTING
Segment reporting is based on the “management approach,” following the method that management organizes the company’s reportable segments for which separate financial information is made available to, and evaluated regularly by, the chief operating decision maker in allocating resources and in assessing performance. Cadence operates as one operating segment. Cadence’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) is its CEO. The CODM makes decisions on resource allocation and assesses performance of the business based on Cadence’s consolidated results, including net income.
For additional information on Cadence’s revenue, including the nature and timing of revenue from contracts with customers, see Note 3 in the notes to condensed consolidated financial statements. The following table presents revenue, significant expenses and net income for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands) |
Revenue | | | | | $ | 1,474,220 | | | $ | 1,242,366 | |
Costs and Expenses: | | | | | | | |
| Salary, benefits and other employee-related costs | | | | | 580,104 | | | 542,655 | |
Stock based compensation | | | | | 138,183 | | | 107,613 | |
Manufacturing costs | | | | | 110,850 | | | 81,666 | |
Facilities and other infrastructure costs | | | | | 54,958 | | | 43,836 | |
Depreciation and amortization | | | | | 84,622 | | | 52,916 | |
Professional services | | | | | 53,800 | | | 32,461 | |
| | | | | | | |
Restructuring | | | | | (5) | | | (109) | |
Other segment items(1) | | | | | 10,257 | | | 22,740 | |
| Interest income | | | | | (18,265) | | | (26,222) | |
| Interest expense | | | | | 31,613 | | | 29,118 | |
| Provision for income taxes | | | | | 92,443 | | | 82,113 | |
| Net income | | | | | $ | 335,660 | | | $ | 273,579 | |
_____________
(1) Other segment items include direct costs for advertising, marketing events, travel, entertainment, bad debt and other operating expense categories that are not considered significant individually. It also includes non-operating expenses such as gains and losses on investments, foreign currency and other non-operating expenses that are not considered significant individually.
Outside the United States, Cadence markets and supports its products and services primarily through its subsidiaries. Revenue is attributed to geography based upon the country in which the product is used, or services are delivered. Long-lived assets are attributed to geography based on the country where the assets are located.
The following table presents a summary of revenue by geography for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Three Months Ended |
| | | | | | March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | | | | (In thousands) |
| Americas: | | | | | | | |
| United States | | | | | $ | 600,770 | | | $ | 568,967 | |
| Other Americas | | | | | 55,299 | | | 29,612 | |
| Total Americas | | | | | 656,069 | | | 598,579 | |
| Asia: | | | | | | | |
| China | | | | | 189,369 | | | 139,381 | |
Japan | | | | | 92,647 | | | 68,151 | |
| Other Asia | | | | | 294,722 | | | 240,512 | |
| Total Asia | | | | | 576,738 | | | 448,044 | |
Europe, Middle East and Africa (“EMEA”) | | | | | 241,413 | | | 195,743 | |
| Total | | | | | $ | 1,474,220 | | | $ | 1,242,366 | |
The following table presents a summary of long-lived assets by geography as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | As of |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | (In thousands) |
| Americas: | | | |
| United States | $ | 467,651 | | | $ | 439,902 | |
| Other Americas | 10,674 | | | 10,114 | |
| Total Americas | 478,325 | | | 450,016 | |
| Asia: | | | |
| China | 21,050 | | | 23,014 | |
India | 125,357 | | | 92,470 | |
Japan | 4,769 | | | 4,079 | |
| Other Asia | 17,370 | | | 18,374 | |
| Total Asia | 168,546 | | | 137,937 | |
| EMEA | 111,322 | | | 105,015 | |
| Total | $ | 758,193 | | | $ | 692,968 | |